Jump to content
AnaInAmerica

SO's occupation for G325

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey ya'll - Filling out the G-325 biographical information on my man and I have a question about what to put for his occupation as it is not as clear and easy as some.

Per his Dominican govt' issued ID, he is "agicultor" aka farmer. self employed. I do plan to list this as is.

However, his main form of income is as a driver. He runs a "public transportation" route from our community up in the mountain down into town. It is an official route and he is part of an organization that is similar to a union. But the union is not necessarily his employer. It is more self employed than an employer type of situation.

He is also the equivalent of the school bus driver and other hired driver type of tasks.

He also used to be mayor. Which on one hand would show leadership, competence, and responsibility, but also political involvement, which can be viewed negatively.

Do they view this information as pure statement of information or do they extrapolate ideas of income and ability?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are the Petitioner and he is the Beneficiary? USCIS only really cares about the $$$ of the USC applying to bring the Beneficiary over... but yes political affiliations could affect the petition.

I'm not sure how or if they use it in regards to reading in between the lines... but it is safe to assume in high fraud countries it will be used if nothing else as a reference during interview.


~ Jan ??,2013 ~ Service Center ~ Vermont I-129F Packet sent

NOTE: Actual sent date unknown due to lawyer negligence - I delivered ALLForms and PAID Lawyer on Nov 7, 2012 - Lawyer kept saying he sent the packet and USCIS must have lost it. When in reality he failed to send the package and only a new copy to USCIS after I made a legal written demand giving him 10 days to perform or return ALL monies paid to him, due to "non-performance".

(IMO it's better to save your money for visits to or from your Fiancé and just fill it out yourself using the K-1 Guide on VJ and Senior Members... They Rock!!!)

 

Jan 11, 2013 ~ I-129F Packet Rec'd by USCIS aka NOA 1

Feb 13, 2013 ~ Alien Number Changed/Assigned

May 24, 2013 ~ Case Transferred from Vermont to Texas Service Center (3 E~Notices May 24, 25 and 29 Only one via U.S. Mail)

July 2, 2013 ~ RFE Notification Email and Text Rec'd

July 8, 2013 ~ RFE Hardcopy Rec'd (Requesting Signed/Original "Intent to Marry within 90 days of Arrival" letter from both parties.)

Fiance Letter of Intent template can be downloaded here: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Fiance_Letter_of_Intent.doc

July 11, 2013 ~ Requested Evidence sent via Priority Mail to TSC

July 13, 2013 ~ USPS Notification ~ Package Delivered (a Saturday)

July 15, 2013 ~ RFE Response Rec'd by USCIS

July 18, 2013 ~ NOA2 - Petition Approved ~ No Text ~ No Email ~ Just showed up in the mail on July 22nd

Aug 6, 2013 ~ Sent to NVC

Aug 8, 2013 ~ Rec'd at NVC & Embassy specific Case Number Assigned (Call Visa Specialist at 202-485-7600 (Press 1 then 0)

Aug 12, 2013 ~ "In Transit" Status DOS Site ~ Sent Electronically Check Here: https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/Status.aspx?

Aug 14, 2013 ~ "Ready" Status on DOS site (meaning Rec'd by Consulate/Embassy)
Sep 3, 2013 ~ Interview Date rec'd (for 2+ months later) by (Call Visa Specialist at 202-485-7600 (Press 1 then 0)
Sep 21, 2013 ~ Packet 4 Hardcopy rec'd via US Mail - Fiancee didn't receive his had to pick up a reprint at Embassy.
Nov 7, 2013 ~ Interview Date - Visa Approved!!!!
 

What to Do After Receiving NOA2 - Dominican Style!

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/Dominican_Republic:_After_Receiving_the_NOA2

 

 

AOS Timeline

 
Sept 17, 2014 - NOA 1 for Adjustment of Status
         Oct. 13 - Job Offer received
         Oct. 14 - EAD Expedite requested
         Oct. 16 - Biometrics Taken
         Oct. 17 - Evidence/Offer letter sent
         Oct. 22 - Expedite Approved - Status changed to Card Production
         Oct. 28 - Card Mailed w/Tracking number
         Oct. 30 - EAD/AP Combo Card Rec'd!!! - Our Thanks to God!! Gracias a Dios!
 
Feb 24, 2015 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver dated Feb 18,2015. - Trusting God for a super fast GC Approval!
 
June 3, 2015 - Put in a Service Request regarding EAD upcoming expiration/potential renewal.
 
June 6, 2015 - Rec'd letter stating our case was being transferred to Los Angeles Field office.
 
June 15, 2015 - AOS Approved!! No text - No email - Online Case Status still on Fingerprint Fee Rec'd
June 19, 2015 - Received "Welcome Letter" via U.S Mail <3 Gracias a Papa Dios!!!! Thank you, God!!
June 22, 2015 - Email and Text update that Cond. Perm. Res. Card had been picked up by USPS
 
June 23, 2015 - Conditional Permanent Residence Card Delivered by USPS Priority Mail - Can't wait to see Hubby's face when he checks the mailbox!!
 
 
Removal of Conditions on Status
 
March 23, 2017- Packet Overnighted Packet
March 24, 2017- Packet Delivered to USCIS
 

………..•*¨`*•. .•*¨`*•………….
Make it a great day…
Be a Blessing to someone!!!!

****
•*¨`*•. (¯`v´¯) (¯`v´¯) .•*¨`*•****
. . . ♥
•*¨`*•.¸(¯`v´¯)¸.•´*¨`*•♥ . . .
***
•*¨`*•. ….♥ •.¸.•´♥… .•*¨`*•***
………..•*¨`*•. .•*¨`*•………….
      
      
    
  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They don't care about his income. The purpose of the G-325A is biographical data, not to check income.

For self-employment, simply put 'Self-Employed' , no address needed, and then for occupation put 'farmer/driver'. List the dates he worked this job. History only needs to go back 5 years.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×