Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I am currently getting the paperwork done for applying for a green card though mariage. I have a question about the affidavit of support. My wife and I basically started to get serious jobs in january but were in college before. I have filled taxes the years before because I was working as a TA in college but was barely making anything and my wife was in the same boat.

What documents shall we provide ? I feel like providing last year's taxes would definitely not help the application since we were probably making under the poverty line. But since January we are making good money and can support ourselves. What list of documents shall I provide ?

Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You must provide the total income amounts from your last 3 years of taxes on the I-864, and submit at least the most recent year's tax transcript(or complete copy of your return). To show your current annual income, you list what you are currently making and then provide a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs to prove that amount. The intending immigrant must also provide proof that their income will continue from the same source after becoming a permanent resident. Read through the I-864 form instructions.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas ~

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the income of the past :

Wife (Us citizen)

2012 : 0 $

2013 : 0 $

2014 : 9700 $

Present (since january 2015): 45 760$

Myself (Immigrant)

2012 : 0$

2013 : 2392$

2014 : 9100$

Present (since january 2015): 60 000$

Would we need a sponsor ?

Thank you for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You most likely do not need a joint sponsor if your incomes are that high. Current income is most important. They will be combined together on the I-864, so your combined incomes are enough for a very large household size. For your current incomes, don't list what you have made so far this year. List what you currently earn annually, as in your projected salary for a full year. That is the amount you prove with letters from your employers and recent pay stubs.

Again, make sure you provide proof that your income will continue from the same source. This is a requirement for your income to be considered on the I-864. You can have your employer state that the job is permanent and will continue after you become a permanent resident along with how much you earn for your employer's letter.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you did not file taxes for any of the last 3 years, then you are required to provide a statement explaining why you were not legally required to file those years.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×