Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Registered for medical at St Lukes, Manila and going to set the interview and have looked at all the required documents for both, and for the interview the CENOMAR is mentioned, but this is for if you have never been married.

Certificate of No Marriage Record (CENOMAR)
If you have never contracted a marriage, a CENOMAR (Singleness) issued by the National Statistics Office

But reading on the board here I'm seeing that if you have been married you need a CEMAR, which would be issued showing a marriage, instead of a CENOMAR.

I didn't see anywhere mentioning needing a CEMAR.

Is this now needed and why if you have the NSO Marriage Certificate already issued to you?

The website states it could take 3 weeks for delivery, is it any faster requesting it in person?


Mar 12, 2015 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila thru Embassy Outreach visit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife went and got an NBI clearance certificate for the interview in her maiden name, but she got a new passport in her married name in 2014. Does she now need another NBI in her married name as well, and they can issue this?

Thanks!


Mar 12, 2015 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila thru Embassy Outreach visit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife went and got an NBI clearance certificate for the interview in her maiden name, but she got a new passport in her married name in 2014. Does she now need another NBI in her married name as well, and they can issue this?

Thanks!

everything should be in her nbi

maiden and married name

Edited by aquafiree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×