Jump to content
Lethal

What is the updated evidence needed for interview in Saigon

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

So I finally have an interview date for my wife schedule for June 16th. I have read the pinned thread for the evidence needed but that was awhile ago so I was wondering if anyone has information on the updated list of evidence needed. For those who just interviewed in the past and have been approved, can you please let me know what are all the evidence that they required for the interview. I am finishing the preparation for the evidence needed to mail back to the wife, Any help will be greatly appreciated, thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fill in the time gap from the evidence that you submitted with the petition to now. Depending on the length of time it could be a little bit or a lot.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm also working on mine, not sure if it's a complete list but this is what I'm gathering

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/549471-cr1-interview-items-for-vietnamsaigon/

I was looking at the documents required to bring to the interview and I saw that you have to providepetitioner's birth certificate. What if you do not have the birth certificate?


December 31, 2014 Got Married

USCIS

January 20, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox

January 22, 2015 Priority Date

January 26, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC

February 18, 2015 I-130 Suspended

February 23, 2015 I-130 RFE sent via priority express

February 25, 2015 USPS Delivered RFE

February 26, 2015 USCIS Received RFE and case resume

March 8, 2015 I-130 Case Approved - email notification

March 12, 2015 I-130 Case Approved - Mail

NVC STAGE

March 27, 2015 NVC Received Case (19 days)

April 6, 2015 Case # Assigned (On the phone close to 2 hours)

April 6, 2015 DS-261 Completed

April 7, 2015 Paid AOS Fee

April 7, 2015 Sent in AOS and IV Package

April 8, 2015 USPS Delivered AOS/IV Package / Scanned Date

April 9, 2015 AOS Fee status showed "PAID"

April 11, 2015 Received NVC Welcome Letter

April 20, 2015 DS-261 Reviewed over the phone

April 21, 2015 IV Invoiced and Paid (Processing)

April 22, 2015 Checklist Emailed for IV Fee @ 5:30PM ; IV Showed Paid & DS-260 Submitted

May 20, 2015 Case Completed (3 N/As)

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled

Oct 20, 2015 Interview (Administrative Revew)

Nov 19, 2015 Visa Aprroved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was looking at the documents required to bring to the interview and I saw that you have to providepetitioner's birth certificate. What if you do not have the birth certificate?

passport works.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm also working on mine, not sure if it's a complete list but this is what I'm gathering

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/549471-cr1-interview-items-for-vietnamsaigon/

Thanks for the link, I have a question about the 10 year residency of petitioner and beneficiary that I've read in the other thread. Is that still one of the required document. I didn't mail the relationship time line when I filed the paperwork, is that an area of concern or am I still good if my wife turns it in at the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure about 10 year residency was that required? I didn't see it on any of the stuff on the consulate's site. from the sound of it, most folks didn't even need a timeline.

Also, forgot to add to my list, the ds-160 (or the confirmation for deliver of the VISA from UStraveldocs).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×