Jump to content
Emmerald

I-134 questions number 9 & 10

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Well, my fiance will be re-filing K1 for we got denied the first time we submitted. We're just preparing ourselves for the I-134.

To make it short, my fiance (USC) petitioned our children thru IR-2 so he filed for I-864 for both of our children. My question is should this "I-864" affidavit of support to our children be reflected on my I-134? for questions 9 & 10 which says:

9. I have previously submitted affidavit(s) of support for the following person(s).

10. I have submitted a visa petition to the USCIS on behalf of the following person(s).

I know that these are easy questions but I'm just confused about I-134 and I-864. Thus, for k1 I-134 is what is being shown to the embassy during the interview. So, does my fiance need to reflect on my I-134 the affidavit(s) of support (I-864) he submitted for our children?

Will appreciate any response. Thank you.

Edited by ShockAbsorberEmi

And all those things I didn't say

Wrecking balls inside my brain

I will scream them loud tonight

Can you hear my voice this time

- Fight Song by Rachel Platten

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are these the US citizen's biological children? If they are, then they are not eligible for visas because they are entitled to US citizenship. Should do CRBA instead.

Yes, I would include them both on 9 and 10.


My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Are these the US citizen's biological children? If they are, then they are not eligible for visas because they are entitled to US citizenship. Should do CRBA instead.

Yes, I would include them both on 9 and 10.

 

Yes he's the biological father. My fiance acquire citizenship thru naturalization. Thanks for the response


And all those things I didn't say

Wrecking balls inside my brain

I will scream them loud tonight

Can you hear my voice this time

- Fight Song by Rachel Platten

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×