Jump to content
sobitdecember

Citizenship Illegibility

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi after ROC i got 10 year GC . now when i am illegible for applying US citizenship ? like i applied my ROC with in 90 days of the timeframe , is it same as with the US citizenship also ? like i can apply with in 90 days for my 3 year Green Card anniversary ? or do i have to wait for 3 full years to complete

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi after ROC i got 10 year GC . now when i am illegible for applying US citizenship ? like i applied my ROC with in 90 days of the timeframe , is it same as with the US citizenship also ? like i can apply with in 90 days for my 3 year Green Card anniversary ? or do i have to wait for 3 full years to complete

thanks

You can apply 90 days before your green card anniversary (or any time after that) if and only if both of these are true:

You have been married for 3 full years on the day that you apply

Your spouse has been a US citizen for 3 full years on the day that you apply.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for replying ..so 90 days window will applicable for CITIZENSHIP .

I don't understand your question.

You asked about citizenship eligibilty so my answer above relates to when you can file an N400 form for naturalization.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×