Jump to content
TMDM

Letter stating SSN to be received in 2 weeks?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

This might seem like a silly question but i just wanted to ask from your experiences.

I applied for my SSN last Thursday, the worker told me that he couldn't verify me in the system and to come back in two weeks. Having spoken with my lawyer he suggested i go back and try again the following day because they should have atleast put through a pending application. I took my lawyers advice and did this and the worker in the SSA office went through the interview and then photocopied my documents and eventually gave me a letter to say I will receive the SSN in two weeks. Would me receiving this letter mean that it was approved and verified? or is this a standard thing and it could take much longer?

Thanks for all of your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went into my local SSA office after waiting three weeks (the CBP officer who processed me at POE told me to wait three weeks before going in) and they couldn't verify me, so they took copies of my CR1 and gave me a letter saying that it could take 30 days to verify me, as they had to sent the docs to Immigration. I think I am going to have to kick up a little stink soon, as I have been here over a month and even my green card has arrived. How could I not be in the system, right?

I think it a standard form they give to everyone. I have read cases on here of people being lost in the system because of maybe a misspelled name, or whatever. Good luck, hope yours comes soon!


ROC

01/18/2017   Sent in I-751

01/26/2017   Check cashed

01/28/2017   Received NOA dated 01/20/2017

02/16/2017   Biometrics done

10/24/2017   Traveled to Minneapolis for I551 stamp

02/26/2018     Case received by Field Office - S. Paul

05/012018     Case transferred to another USCIS office for processing 

N-400

02/02/2018    Filed N-400 online

02/05/2018    NOA online - NOA letter 02/09/2018

02/21/2018     Biometrics walk-in

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×