Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
roxy323i

Checklist - IR2 visa for stepson

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Today, I called the NVC to check the status on two petitions I have filed. One for my husband and the other for my stepson. As it turns out, my husband's case has been completed. However, my stepson's received a checklist. The customer rep said that I have to submit Form I-864W because my stepson in under the age of 14.

When trying to determine with form I had to fill out, I was under the impression that only USC with biological or adopted children can only file this form.

Can anyone explain this to me further? Am I really required to submit another form and get a new scan date?


SPOUSE STEPSON

07-16-2014 I-130 sent 07-16-2014 I-130 sent

07-18-2014 USCIS receives I-130 07-18-2014 USCIS receives I-130

07-22-2014 NOA1 received 07-22-2014 NOA1 received

12-30-2014 NOA 2 received 12-30-2014 NOA 2 received

01-07-2015 sent to NVC 01-07-2015 sent to NVC

03-11-2015 Received DS-261/AOS Bill 03-11-2015 Received DS-261/AOS Bill

03-11-2015 Pay AOS Bill 03-11-2015 Pay AOS Bill

04-13-2015 AOS & IV Packet sent 04-13-2015 AOS & IV Packet sent

04-14-2015 SCAN DATE 04-14-2015 SCAN DATE

04-17-2015 Pay IV Fee 04-17-2015 Pay IV Fee

04-23-2015 Completed DS-260 04-23-2015 Completed DS-260

05-08-2015 CASE COMPLETE! 05-08-2015 CHECKLIST - due to clerical error

07-14-2015 P4/Interview Letter received 07-08-2015 CASE COMPLETE!

08-25-2015 Interview @ US Embassy(London) 07-14-2015 P4/Interview letter received

08-26-2015 VISA Issued 08-25-2015 Interview @ US Embassy(London)

09-01-2015 VISA Received 08-26-2015 VISA Issued

09-01-2015 VISA Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Today, I called the NVC to check the status on two petitions I have filed. One for my husband and the other for my stepson. As it turns out, my husband's case has been completed. However, my stepson's received a checklist. The customer rep said that I have to submit Form I-864W because my stepson in under the age of 14.

When trying to determine with form I had to fill out, I was under the impression that only USC with biological or adopted children can only file this form.

Can anyone explain this to me further? Am I really required to submit another form and get a new scan date?

I agree with you


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I'm concerned being a stepchild I don't see how the I-864w applies for him, but being under the IR-2 category maybe it's possible. Perhaps you should call the NVC again to clear things out, if they insisted, then you have send it.

Edited by xDestineyx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×