Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sunbaenim

Worried about lack of evidence! Please advice.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

We're preparing all the documents for I-751 application. I am the LPR and my husband is the USC. We're going to send in all the joint documents/accounts that we have, which are

1. 2013 and 2014 tax transcripts filing jointly

2. joint checking account

3. 2 joint rental agreements: 1 from 4/2013- 1/2014 (rent a room in his parents' house) and the 2nd one from 1/2014-present.

4. Electricity bills since 1/2014

5. Phone bills with both of our numbers and names.

6. Car Insurance (family plan in which his dad is the account holder, but it has both our names and cars on it)

7. affidavits from his parents, friends, and my siblings.They all know very well about our marriage.

8. a Christmas card from my parents to both of us

9. photos of us and with our families.

We're still students, and working part-time. Therefore, we can't afford health or life insurance (we have Medi-Cal).

We're worried that we don't have sufficient evidence yet, so we're thinking of sending copies of our driver's licenses showing same address. However, the address is still the old one, where we lived with his parents. We visit them very often, so we can always pick up mails, which is way more convenient then going through the whole process of changing address at DMV.

Do you guys think we should include the copies of our driver's licenses?

Is there anything else that we should include?

Any reply is appreciated.

Thanks a lot :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure, send the driver's-license copies.

Even though you're students and part-time workers, consider drawing up wills. These make excellent evidence for ROC, and they're even more crucial to have in "life."


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think what you have looks good. You can only submit what you have. I'd include the driver licenses as previously noted. As long as the addresses are the same for you and your spouse; it should be fine.

Also ensure the bank statements span 2 years. Good luck!

Hi everyone,

We're preparing all the documents for I-751 application. I am the LPR and my husband is the USC. We're going to send in all the joint documents/accounts that we have, which are

1. 2013 and 2014 tax transcripts filing jointly

2. joint checking account

3. 2 joint rental agreements: 1 from 4/2013- 1/2014 (rent a room in his parents' house) and the 2nd one from 1/2014-present.

4. Electricity bills since 1/2014

5. Phone bills with both of our numbers and names.

6. Car Insurance (family plan in which his dad is the account holder, but it has both our names and cars on it)

7. affidavits from his parents, friends, and my siblings.They all know very well about our marriage.

8. a Christmas card from my parents to both of us

9. photos of us and with our families.

We're still students, and working part-time. Therefore, we can't afford health or life insurance (we have Medi-Cal).

We're worried that we don't have sufficient evidence yet, so we're thinking of sending copies of our driver's licenses showing same address. However, the address is still the old one, where we lived with his parents. We visit them very often, so we can always pick up mails, which is way more convenient then going through the whole process of changing address at DMV.

Do you guys think we should include the copies of our driver's licenses?

Is there anything else that we should include?

Any reply is appreciated.

Thanks a lot :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×