Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone!

I have few questions i hope someone could answer me.

I just want to ask if I need to include my husband's copy of passport? Or just my passport and US VISA?

Also when filling up AOS, EAD and AP should i put my Married Name on 3 Forms or just for AOS Form only? And the rest 2 form will be my maiden name? I just wanna make sure I'm doing it right.

And with Tax I-864 Affidavit of support I know I asked this already but i'm still confused

My husband didn't file Tax for year 2013 as he was student and I understand i need to list his 3 Most recent Tax and put $0 for 2013 however as per I-864 instruction it says to provide explanation and evidence as to why he didn't file it. We were thinking to submit shool transcript as evidence but We can't get his school transcript as he has balance from his previous school. So my question is do we still need to provide evidence and written explanation as to why he didn't file tax? Has anyone here has the same situation as me?

Thank's for answers in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone!

I have few questions i hope someone could answer me.

I just want to ask if I need to include my husband's copy of passport? Or just my passport and US VISA?

Also when filling up AOS, EAD and AP should i put my Married Name on 3 Forms or just for AOS Form only? And the rest 2 form will be my maiden name? I just wanna make sure I'm doing it right. If you choose the Filipino naming pattern, First, Maiden and Husbands Last then from this point forward that is what your going to use. If you use a different naming pattern then you will need to carry extra documentation to prove who you are to match whatever document your using. See http://www.philembassy.org.au/regulations-on-change-of-name-for-married-filipino-women-for-the-purpose-of-passport-application.html

And with Tax I-864 Affidavit of support I know I asked this already but i'm still confused

My husband didn't file Tax for year 2013 as he was student and I understand i need to list his 3 Most recent Tax and put $0 for 2013 however as per I-864 instruction it says to provide explanation and evidence as to why he didn't file it. We were thinking to submit school transcript as evidence but We can't get his school transcript as he has balance from his previous school. So my question is do we still need to provide evidence and written explanation as to why he didn't file tax? Has anyone here has the same situation as me? If your husband makes more than the 125% of the poverty level you only need to show 2014 earnings for his income level evidenced by his 2014 Income tax.

HOWEVER, if you read the form instructions carefully, it states that while they do NOT require additional financial information IF you have at least 125% of the poverty level, it says the USCIS can still ask for that information if they want. So in order to potentially avoid future questions, many people include financial information, including bank letter, letter from stockbroker, letter regarding mortgages, copy of deeds to a property, and any other financial assets... etc. It is far better to include too much information rather than not enough. If you choose to enter an amount for 2013 and 2012 you will be fine but attached your documentation.. For "no income" for 2013 attach a letter of explanation.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Thank's for answers in advance.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone!

I have few questions i hope someone could answer me.

I just want to ask if I need to include my husband's copy of passport? Or just my passport and US VISA?

Also when filling up AOS, EAD and AP should i put my Married Name on 3 Forms or just for AOS Form only? And the rest 2 form will be my maiden name? I just wanna make sure I'm doing it right. If you choose the Filipino naming pattern, First, Maiden and Husbands Last then from this point forward that is what your going to use. If you use a different naming pattern then you will need to carry extra documentation to prove who you are to match whatever document your using. See http://www.philembassy.org.au/regulations-on-change-of-name-for-married-filipino-women-for-the-purpose-of-passport-application.html

And with Tax I-864 Affidavit of support I know I asked this already but i'm still confused

My husband didn't file Tax for year 2013 as he was student and I understand i need to list his 3 Most recent Tax and put $0 for 2013 however as per I-864 instruction it says to provide explanation and evidence as to why he didn't file it. We were thinking to submit school transcript as evidence but We can't get his school transcript as he has balance from his previous school. So my question is do we still need to provide evidence and written explanation as to why he didn't file tax? Has anyone here has the same situation as me? If your husband makes more than the 125% of the poverty level you only need to show 2014 earnings for his income level evidenced by his 2014 Income tax.

HOWEVER, if you read the form instructions carefully, it states that while they do NOT require additional financial information IF you have at least 125% of the poverty level, it says the USCIS can still ask for that information if they want. So in order to potentially avoid future questions, many people include financial information, including bank letter, letter from stockbroker, letter regarding mortgages, copy of deeds to a property, and any other financial assets... etc. It is far better to include too much information rather than not enough. If you choose to enter an amount for 2013 and 2012 you will be fine but attached your documentation.. For "no income" for 2013 attach a letter of explanation.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Thank's for answers in advance.

Hi GreenBaum,

We have the written explanation ready, but Do we really need to submit evidence that he went to school fulltime? We can't get his school transcript as he has balance. So This is what I'm worrying about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi GreenBaum,

We have the written explanation ready, but Do we really need to submit evidence that he went to school fulltime? We can't get his school transcript as he has balance. So This is what I'm worrying about.

I'm saying this to you very gingerly.... your worrying way too much. Your making something that is simple to complex. He has nothing that can prove that he was in school like, school ID, school transcripts? Semester grades. They don't have to be official official as I don't think they will even care. I really think you will have no problems because you meet the parameters for the poverty levels for 2014. The worse thing that can happen is that you get an RFE and you need to submit additional documents BUT I don't think that will happen.

Relax, finish your packet and send it in. Let's get this done!


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm saying this to you very gingerly.... your worrying way too much. Your making something that is simple to complex. He has nothing that can prove that he was in school like, school ID, school transcripts? Semester grades. They don't have to be official official as I don't think they will even care. I really think you will have no problems because you meet the parameters for the poverty levels for 2014. The worse thing that can happen is that you get an RFE and you need to submit additional documents BUT I don't think that will happen.

Relax, finish your packet and send it in. Let's get this done!

Hi GreenBaum,

I found my Husband School ID :)

So we'll send it I hope i won't get RFE.

Thank's for info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×