Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

NVC asked me to have a joint sponser for the case i filed for my husband and submit i 864 from co sponserand send it to intending immigrant to submit it during interview. I want to know that if i get a job that match required minimum income and assets by the time of interview, will i still need a co sponser?

Secondly, NVC asked me to send entirely new AOS form again as according to them some information was missing or incorrect. By the time i applied AOS first time i was unemployed but currently i am working but my income is less then required income. So will it be any way at the time of interview to show asset and income of my own instead of showing co sponser as required by NVC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

NVC asked me to have a joint sponser for the case i filed for my husband and submit i 864 from co sponserand send it to intending immigrant to submit it during interview. I want to know that if i get a job that match required minimum income and assets by the time of interview, will i still need a co sponser?

Assuming you are the petitioner/sponsor no.

Secondly, NVC asked me to send entirely new AOS form again as according to them some information was missing or incorrect. By the time i applied AOS first time i was unemployed but currently i am working but my income is less then required income. So will it be any way at the time of interview to show asset and income of my own instead of showing co sponser as required by NVC?

The asset guidelines are strict.. you could not use a house unless it is paid in full. Other liquid assets you could use.

Edited by RICARDO4EVA2

Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×