Jump to content
rose_chris

I-864 and I-864A?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We got the rfe in hard copy, actually it's a request for "initital evidence". It has 2 parts:

part 1: asking for my hubby's w2, 1099...etc. This is kinda confusing as I sent his tax transcript for 3 years including 2014, look like they also want other paperwork (new to me, i thought transcript would suffice).

part 2: stating that we do not meet the poverty guidelines. My hubby is currently looking for job, and I'm working as h1b visa, and I sponsor myself but I guess as my visa expires 2016 it won't help. So we will ask for help from my father in law.

My question is, I already submitted I-864 (with hubby as the petitioner and combined with my h1b income), now we have to include I-864 with father in law income on a separate form right? We're living in the same house with my parent in law since march 2015. Also, does my mother in law have to file I-864A as she's filing tax jointly with my father in law? (my father in law makes enough money so he's qualified to sponsor us, we don't need mother-in-law income to help). Am I on the right track? I'm so confused :(

I greatly appreciate any input!



3/20/15: Sent paperwork to USCIS

3/27/15: NOA1 case received

4/22/15: Biometrics

4/20/15: RFE (initial evidence, not enough income to sponsor).

5/1/15: Sent back RFE

5/8/15: RFE received

5/19/15: Case ready for interview

5/26/15: Interview schedule for 6/30/15

so far I havent' received EAD or A/P to travel yet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he files jointly with spouse, she needs to sign i864a to let him use family fund to cover you, even she makes nothing, it is more of a consent. This matter has been mentioned many times. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×