Jump to content
fo2sh

need help please

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi

we applied for I-130 28- jul 2014 and now we did choose an agent and paid AOS Fees more than 4 weeks ago

IV fees didnot show up till now and NVC sent us an E-mail asking for supporting documents

- we did not pay IV fees till now

- we didnot fill DS-260 till now

- we did not issue affidavit and financial documents till now

we are a little bit confused about the next step but in their letter they sent us a link with the next step asking for supporting documents directly to step #5 ... can any one please tell me what should i do ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you paid the AOS fee, you can send your IV packet and AOS packet. I assume the letter you received has specific instructions. At the same time, you can pay the IV fee when it becomes available and fill out the DS-260 when the IV fee shows "paid". It's good to get your documents sent, and after that you can keep plugging away with the online fees and forms.


  • December 8th, 2014: USCIS received and accepted the I-130 petition

  • January 7th, 2015: USCIS approved the I-130 petition

January 20th, 2015: NVC received our case

February 19th, 2015: Case number assigned

February 26th, 2015: DS-261 completed

February 26th, 2015: 2015: AOS fee paid

April 6th, 2015: Packet sent, case received

April 22nd, 2015: IV fee paid

April 24th, 2015: DS-260 submitted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we didnot receive a letter it was an e-mail replying an old message

"" Thank you for submitting your online Immigrant Visa Application. The next step is for you to mail us copies of supporting documents. You can learn about what you need to send us by visiting http://nvc.state.gov/documents. ""

and they mentioned the address that we should send the documents too ; when i entered the site and checked the steps i did not know where to start

affidavit support or the documents

now we need to proceed but i am afraid of delay because of wrong steps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×