Jump to content
jv86

Applying through Chicago Lockbox vs Field Office

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Just a very quick question for anyone who has had any experience or additional knowledge in this regard. I currently live with my wife in Jordan, I have been residing here for some time and thus meet the requirements to be able to apply for the IR-1 visa through the local USCIS office in country. The problem I faced is that they told me that they are unable to make appointments until June and that it "may" be faster to apply through mail via the chicago lockbox.

My question is: in general, is it faster to directly apply through a USCIS field office vs the lockbox? If it is then I may wait out the extra 2 months but if it comes down to be the same amount of time then I'll just get the process started.

Any knowledge or experience is appreciated.

Thanks.


8th June, 2015 - Filed I-130 with local USCIS office in country

17 June, 2015 - I-130 approved and sent to Embassy's consular section

1 July, 2015 - Instructions for completing IV application and case ID received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMO, you're better off waiting the two months to file (you file a petition, your wife will apply for a visa later). Here is why I think this, while you may receive a quick approval from a USCIS service center stateside, there is no guarantee that will happen (USCIS officially denies auto expediting petitions filed by petitioners who live abroad so if a quick approval did not come, you couldn't argue). Furthermore, you would have to deal with the NVC, the NVC got severely backlogged last year and only now are things starting to move slightly quicker but nowhere near the pace as in the past. By filing at the field office in Jordan, you will still have a the fastest available track even if you cannot file until June because you can bypass the NVC.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×