Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I would like peoples advice as my fiancee has got me the letters from work to day how much she earns etc, but on the letter they have only put how much shes earnt since she started which will be poor if it's devided up into months as she didn't have full hours for the first month or two (she's only had the job for a few months) the company has given a phone number to contact them if they need to, would this all be okay if I explain it and show a paycheck that will show how much she earns now she's working full hours? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can the company re-write the letter to say "XXXX is currently working full-time (40 hours) per week at a rate of $xx.xx?


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Self sponsorship is the way to go with London and K1.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can the company re-write the letter to say "XXXX is currently working full-time (40 hours) per week at a rate of $xx.xx?

The employer dosent seem to want to write it this way! I have no idea why, would I be Okay just going to the interview with payslips from one job and a letter and payslips from the other and explain that the employer wouldn't give a letter? Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×