Jump to content
klsanchez

AOS concurrent i130 i145 Package Contents List - please check

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm putting together my package and this is my contents page. Have I missed anything? or done anything wrong?!

And do I need to put extra copies of my passport page and I94 record for the I-765 and I-131 or will they just look at the ones clipped to the other forms?

1. Form G1145 e-Notification of application/petition acceptance

2. Check in the amount of $420 for I-130

3. I-130 Petition For Alien Relative

  • Copy of petitioner’s US passport
  • Copy of petitioner’s US birth certificate
  • Copy of marriage certificate
  • Copy of beneficiary’s passport
  • Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate
  • G325A signed by petitioner
  • Passport photo of petitioner (placed in a plastic bag)
  • G325A signed by beneficiary
  • Passport photo of beneficiary (placed in a plastic bag
  • Evidence of Bona fide Marriage
  • - Copy of a check showing joint Wells Fargo account
  • - Still image from wedding video
  • -Copy of joint tenancy agreement for our house

4. Check in the amount of $1070 for I-485 & Biometrics Fee

5. I-485 Application To Register Permanent Residence Or Adjust Status

  • Copy of beneficiary's passport biographical page
  • Copy of passport's entry stamp
  • Copy of beneficiary's I-94 form
  • Copy of Marriage Certificate
  • Copy of beneficiary's Birth Certificate
  • G325A signed by petitioner
  • G325A signed by beneficiary
  • Two passport-type pictures of beneficiary (placed in a small plastic bag, labeled with full name of intending immigrant)
  • I-693 Medical Examination (Completed by a Civil Surgeon sealed in an envelope)

6. I-864 Affidavit of Support

• Copy of petitioner’s IRS tax return transcript for the years 2012, 2013 & 2014

• Letter from petitioner's employer verifying current employment and annual salary

• Copy of Petitioner’s passport

7. I-765 Application For Employment Document

• Two Passport-type photos of beneficiary (placed in a small plastic bag, labeled with full name of intending immigrant)

8. I-131 Application For Travel Document

• Two Passport-type photos of beneficiary (placed in a small plastic bag, labeled with full name of intending immigrant)

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

Yours truly,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would organize it as four applications, with everything supporting that application under it. It is not one huge application. They just ride together in the same envelope for mailing. You have to repeat evidence because they get separated and processed in different locations or departments. I removed consulate from your last statement because you will not be dealing with a consulate having skipped the visa part. Marriage proof seem a little slim. Got a couple more photos together with family for example? Banks statements?


Form G1145 e-Notification of application/petition acceptance

I-130 Petition For Alien Relative

  • Check in the amount of $420
  • Copy of petitioner’s US passport
  • Copy of petitioner’s US birth certificate
  • Copy of marriage certificate
  • Copy of beneficiary’s passport
  • Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate
  • G325A signed by petitioner
  • Passport photo of petitioner
  • G325A signed by beneficiary
  • Passport photo of beneficiary
  • Evidence of Bona fide Marriage
  • - Copy of a check showing joint Wells Fargo account
  • - Still image from wedding video
  • -Copy of joint tenancy agreement for our house

.
I-485 Application To Register Permanent Residence Or Adjust Status

  • Check in the amount of $1070 for I-485 & Biometrics Fee
  • Copy of beneficiary's passport biographical page
  • Copy of passport's entry stamp
  • Copy of beneficiary's I-94 form
  • Copy of Marriage Certificate
  • Copy of beneficiary's Birth Certificate
  • G325A signed by petitioner
  • G325A signed by beneficiary
  • Two passport-type pictures of beneficiary
  • I-693 Medical Examination
  • I-864 Affidavit of Support
  • --Copy of petitioner’s IRS tax return transcript for the years 2012, 2013 & 2014
  • --Letter from petitioner's employer verifying current employment and annual salary

I-765 Application For Employment Document

  • Copy of beneficiary's passport biographical page
  • Two Passport-type photos of beneficiary
  • I-94 ??

I-131 Application For Travel Document

  • Copy of beneficiary's passport biographical page
  • Two Passport-type photos of beneficiary

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration officer at a later date.

Yours truly,
[signature]

[typed name]


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's great thank you. I've made the changes you suggested. I've included more family photos of both our families and us together. I hope that the check showing our joint bank account and our joint tenancy for our house will be enough.

Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×