Jump to content
dee2brux

k1-visa; in needed of very important informations before applying

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancée is from cape verde but she's currently living in portugal, do I have to petition her while she's in portugal or she has to go back to cape verde? I hope to get some great informations here Thanks all! One thing; it is just the interview that she has to be interviewed in her country of birth in case if she's not illegally permanent resident or it is the whole process that she has to be in her country of birth?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! She's living there for almost 4 years but her permanent resident card got expired in January 2015 but she have the appointment on June to see if they can renew her permanent resident card cause she went there for school but she's no longer student anymore

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! She's living there for almost 4 years but her permanent resident card got expired in January 2015 but she have the appointment on June to see if they can renew her permanent resident card cause she went there for school but she's no longer student anymore

She can interview in the country where she is legally a resident. To do it in CV she needs to complete the residence requirements first prior to the interview...or else she has to return to her native country.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She's trying to renew her permanent resident card with work contract paper!

I would like to know if she has to return to her country of birth while the whole process or I could file the paper while she is there and by the time to the whole process I think she's gonna get her permanent resident card renew or if not does she has to take just the interview in her country of birth?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can interview in the country where she is legally a resident. To do it in CV she needs to complete the residence requirements first prior to the interview...or else she has to return to her native country.

just the interview only or the whole process that she has to be in the country of birth?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just the interview only or the whole process that she has to be in the country of birth?

The interview can be in the country where she is legally residing. If she is not legally residing in that country, then it must be conducted in her country of birth.

I believe one can begin the K-1 process now just as long as she becomes a legal resident by the time the interview is conducted.

Emailing the Embassy would be suggested.

Edited by baron555

Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×