Jump to content
TheLivingProof

A few questions before I file my AOS Package

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am new to this form and almost done with my AOS package. I just have a few questions. Firstly on the i-864 form it says on Part 4 Section 12 I am currently on active duty in the US armed services. He is about to go away for training in a few weeks would I put that he is on active duty?

Also, I just wanted to check whether the evidence I have is enough for the I-130 form of proof of bonafide marriage -

A joint Bank account

A joint Lease

Marriage Ceremony Photos

Birthday/Valentines Day Cards

Photos of us together throughout the years

Bus tickets from when we first met

Online Order addressed to me but with his name as the billing name - both same address

Would you recommend I get anything else or will this be enough?

Lastly, I have lost my i-94 number, I stupidly lost that darn green form.......However I do still have the passport with the entry stamp on it. Will this be enough or do I need to file a I-201? I have read it some forums you are fine just with the entry stamp but then some people say you do need to file the I-201.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, I just wanted to check whether the evidence I have is enough for the I-130 form of proof of bonafide marriage -

A joint Bank account

A joint Lease

Marriage Ceremony Photos

Birthday/Valentines Day Cards

Photos of us together throughout the years

Bus tickets from when we first met

Online Order addressed to me but with his name as the billing name - both same address

Would you recommend I get anything else or will this be enough?

A copy of your marriage certificate needs to be attached.

Lastly, I have lost my i-94 number, I stupidly lost that darn green form.......However I do still have the passport with the entry stamp on it. Will this be enough or do I need to file a I-201? I have read it some forums you are fine just with the entry stamp but then some people say you do need to file the I-201.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks

They stopped giving the I-94 cards, it's all computerized now. You can find your I-94 number here https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/


04/02/2015: AOS (1-130, I-131, I-485, I-765) package sent to Chicago Lockbox
04/07/2015: Day 0: AOS package accepted

04/09/2015: Day 2: AOS package was routed to the USCIS National Benefits Center

04/10/2015: Day 3: Checks cashed

04/14/2015: Day 7: Hard copies of NOA received for all the forms

04/17/2015: Day 10: Received biometrics appointment for 04/28

04/28/2015: Day 21: Biometrics complete

05/01/2015: Day 24: RFE received

05/11/2015: Day 34: RFE response sent

06/02/2015: Day 56: I-485 case is ready to be scheduled for an interview

07/02/2015: Day 86: Received EAD approval letter in mail

07/16/2015: Day 100: Received EAD-AP combo card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am new to this form and almost done with my AOS package. I just have a few questions. Firstly on the i-864 form it says on Part 4 Section 12 I am currently on active duty in the US armed services. He is about to go away for training in a few weeks would I put that he is on active duty?

Also, I just wanted to check whether the evidence I have is enough for the I-130 form of proof of bonafide marriage -

A joint Bank account

A joint Lease

Marriage Ceremony Photos

Birthday/Valentines Day Cards

Photos of us together throughout the years

Bus tickets from when we first met

Online Order addressed to me but with his name as the billing name - both same address

Would you recommend I get anything else or will this be enough?

Lastly, I have lost my i-94 number, I stupidly lost that darn green form.......However I do still have the passport with the entry stamp on it. Will this be enough or do I need to file a I-201? I have read it some forums you are fine just with the entry stamp but then some people say you do need to file the I-201.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks

I can only help you on I-94:

You can try retrieve your I-94 information from this website:

https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh sorry forgot to mention that I had the marriage certificate too. Do I need any further documents to prove that we are in a real marriage?

I cannot retrieve my I-94 from the website as I came here before they were computerized......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh sorry forgot to mention that I had the marriage certificate too. Do I need any further documents to prove that we are in a real marriage?

I cannot retrieve my I-94 from the website as I came here before they were computerized......

For the i-94, you ll have to file for i-102. The copy of i-94 is important for AOS because it shows that you entered the U.S. legally after inspection. It's better to file for i-102 right away as it could take some time to get it. In the mean time when you apply for AOS, if you get an RFE for i-94, hopefully you ll have it by then. There's a time limit to respond to an RFE, hence it's best to file for i-102 immediately.


04/02/2015: AOS (1-130, I-131, I-485, I-765) package sent to Chicago Lockbox
04/07/2015: Day 0: AOS package accepted

04/09/2015: Day 2: AOS package was routed to the USCIS National Benefits Center

04/10/2015: Day 3: Checks cashed

04/14/2015: Day 7: Hard copies of NOA received for all the forms

04/17/2015: Day 10: Received biometrics appointment for 04/28

04/28/2015: Day 21: Biometrics complete

05/01/2015: Day 24: RFE received

05/11/2015: Day 34: RFE response sent

06/02/2015: Day 56: I-485 case is ready to be scheduled for an interview

07/02/2015: Day 86: Received EAD approval letter in mail

07/16/2015: Day 100: Received EAD-AP combo card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×