Jump to content
curiousgeorgina

NBI Clearance do I need to get another one?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

from reading USEM reviews, there were cases that they were required for a married name, will I be needing one again? or did the NBI clearance layout change?

It indicated there my husband's name and last name too. but at the top where it says family name I am still using my maiden name.

please tell me how to go about it thank you.


CR1

  • Consulate : Manila, Philippines
  • Marriage: 2014-10-01
  • I-130 Sent : 2014-10-16
  • I-130 NOA1 (Email) : 2014-10-22
  • I-130 NOA1 (Hardcopy) : 2014-10-26
  • I-130 NOA2 (Email) : 2014-11-26
  • I-130 NOA2 (Hardcopy) : 2014-12-03
  • NVC Case Received : 2014-12-10
  • Case Number Received : 2015-01-15
  • Submitted DS-261 : 2015-01-20
  • NVC Received AOS and IV Packages : 2015-02-25
  • Case Completed at NVC: 2015-03-30
  • Interview Scheduled: 2015-04-18
  • Interview Date: 2015-05-27
  • Interview Result: Approved
  • Visa Received: 2015-06-05
  • POE: 2015-07-03 (JFK)
  • Received Greencard: 2015-08-15
  • Returned Greencard: 2015-08-23
  • Recieved Corrected Greencard: 2015-11-16 (JFK)

 

ROC

  • Sent I-751 Packet: 2017-05-19
  • VSC Received: 2017-05-22
  • Check Cashed: 2017-05-26
  • NOA1 Received2017-05-30
  • Biometrics Letter Received2017-06-16
  • Biometrics Appointment2017-06-27

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same thing. I think i read that post too so i tried to called NBI last week and they said its the norm for married women. If it was single there wont be any Husbands last name on the paper.


   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same thing. I think i read that post too so i tried to called NBI last week and they said its the norm for married women. If it was single there wont be any Husbands last name on the paper.

The NBI clearance I have passed the NVC stage, but I found a thread that sir Hank (helpful vj member) says to use, Married Name, then for AKA/Other Names would be Your maiden name.

This is for embassy interviews as I've seen 1 or 2 people asked for an NBI clearance under our married names. :\

Another long day for me again :\


CR1

  • Consulate : Manila, Philippines
  • Marriage: 2014-10-01
  • I-130 Sent : 2014-10-16
  • I-130 NOA1 (Email) : 2014-10-22
  • I-130 NOA1 (Hardcopy) : 2014-10-26
  • I-130 NOA2 (Email) : 2014-11-26
  • I-130 NOA2 (Hardcopy) : 2014-12-03
  • NVC Case Received : 2014-12-10
  • Case Number Received : 2015-01-15
  • Submitted DS-261 : 2015-01-20
  • NVC Received AOS and IV Packages : 2015-02-25
  • Case Completed at NVC: 2015-03-30
  • Interview Scheduled: 2015-04-18
  • Interview Date: 2015-05-27
  • Interview Result: Approved
  • Visa Received: 2015-06-05
  • POE: 2015-07-03 (JFK)
  • Received Greencard: 2015-08-15
  • Returned Greencard: 2015-08-23
  • Recieved Corrected Greencard: 2015-11-16 (JFK)

 

ROC

  • Sent I-751 Packet: 2017-05-19
  • VSC Received: 2017-05-22
  • Check Cashed: 2017-05-26
  • NOA1 Received2017-05-30
  • Biometrics Letter Received2017-06-16
  • Biometrics Appointment2017-06-27

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If married, the NBI must show your married name with an AKA for single (maiden) name.

Follow the embassy instructions letter for what is required.

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/IV%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The NBI clearance I have passed the NVC stage, but I found a thread that sir Hank (helpful vj member) says to use, Married Name, then for AKA/Other Names would be Your maiden name.

This is for embassy interviews as I've seen 1 or 2 people asked for an NBI clearance under our married names. :\

Another long day for me again :\

I was wondering too hmm because NBI said even if i go there they wont change it. We need hank here then! Hankkkk yuhoooo


   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If married, the NBI must show your married name with an AKA for single (maiden) name.

Follow the embassy instructions letter for what is required.

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/IV%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf

This is the new NBI format no AKA's hmm

post-174089-0-91064200-1429357562_thumb.jpg


   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And this is what the embassy states is required:

POLICE REPORT: Applicants aged 16 years and older must have a valid Record Clearance for Travel Abroad Purposes from the National Bureau of Investigation (NBI). Clearances should be in the applicant’s current name, birth certificate name, maiden name and any aliases or nicknames used, including different spellings you have used of those names. An official letter of explanation from the NBI is required for any notation of “No criminal record” or "No pending case”. For immigration purposes, an NBI clearance is valid for one (1) year from the date it was issued. The NBI website is http://www.nbi.gov.ph.

Not sure if NBI has started doing a new form and that will be adequate for the embassy of if that is always how the NBI has been. I do know that many (IR/CR-1 especially) have gotten 221g requests during the interview for an AKA on the NBI.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope someone can confirm this :luv: And thanks again hank!

Thank you too sir hank! I'll try my luck and try to email USEM since they reply fast hopefully this can clear the issue..

The long line is somewhat traumatizing. Lol. I had to fall in line from 10am and finished at 7pm.. Hence the whole idea of doing it again is not something I'm looking forward to.


CR1

  • Consulate : Manila, Philippines
  • Marriage: 2014-10-01
  • I-130 Sent : 2014-10-16
  • I-130 NOA1 (Email) : 2014-10-22
  • I-130 NOA1 (Hardcopy) : 2014-10-26
  • I-130 NOA2 (Email) : 2014-11-26
  • I-130 NOA2 (Hardcopy) : 2014-12-03
  • NVC Case Received : 2014-12-10
  • Case Number Received : 2015-01-15
  • Submitted DS-261 : 2015-01-20
  • NVC Received AOS and IV Packages : 2015-02-25
  • Case Completed at NVC: 2015-03-30
  • Interview Scheduled: 2015-04-18
  • Interview Date: 2015-05-27
  • Interview Result: Approved
  • Visa Received: 2015-06-05
  • POE: 2015-07-03 (JFK)
  • Received Greencard: 2015-08-15
  • Returned Greencard: 2015-08-23
  • Recieved Corrected Greencard: 2015-11-16 (JFK)

 

ROC

  • Sent I-751 Packet: 2017-05-19
  • VSC Received: 2017-05-22
  • Check Cashed: 2017-05-26
  • NOA1 Received2017-05-30
  • Biometrics Letter Received2017-06-16
  • Biometrics Appointment2017-06-27

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you too sir hank! I'll try my luck and try to email USEM since they reply fast hopefully this can clear the issue..

The long line is somewhat traumatizing. Lol. I had to fall in line from 10am and finished at 7pm.. Hence the whole idea of doing it again is not something I'm looking forward to.

Where do you live? No NBI Online application for your city? And please keep us posted! Im going to be in your position soon!


   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, carlamariec said:

I'm also going through the same predicament. Hope you will share what you went through. Will gladly appreciate it. :)

You are posting to an almost 2 year old topic... hope you aren't expecting them to rely back

 

Maybe start a new topic with your question

Edited by Sagot

Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Sagot said:

You are posting to an almost 2 year old topic... hope you aren't expecting them to rely back

 

Maybe start a new topic with your question

Yes i am aware of that but i'm hoping they'll reply back. I have searched tons of times with the same situation and it is only till now that i found this thread. I also started a detailed topic regarding this but it seems that they have different experiences. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, carlamariec said:

Yes i am aware of that but i'm hoping they'll reply back. I have searched tons of times with the same situation and it is only till now that i found this thread. I also started a detailed topic regarding this but it seems that they have different experiences. 

 

Highly unlikely, they haven't been back on since 2015.

 

Have questions on the NBI?  You, being married with need an NBI with an AKA for your maiden name.  Embassy prefers the NBI not be over 6 months old.

 

Embassy instructions letter covers it very well.

 

 

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/IV-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-365KB.pdf

 

 

Edited by Sagot

Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×