Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chimichanga

Is I-20 required to file with AOS?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are trying to file for AOS based on marriage to a USC. I came to the U.S. on an F1 visa and I am still in status. However, I have read mixed posts about sending/ not sending the I-20 form. I mean, is it really necessary? Has someone gotten an RFE for it?(considering they had enough proofs of bonafide marriage)

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't send a copy and had no RFE. Brought the original with me to the interview, was never asked for it. If you are really worried about it, you can always make a copy (normal copy) and send it along with the otherwise giant package. Just make sure you mention it in your cover letter. And I really think it isn't needed. You're sending them a copy of your passport visa page anyway, and they can always check SEVIS for your status, no?

Anyway, when you AOS, it doesn't even matter if you're out of status, just that you entered legally.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×