Jump to content
KaashParinda

OCI application for Minor, Parental authorization notorized?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone-

I am applying for OCI (overseas citizen of India) for my daughter. When I applied for my son, there wasn't this requirement: Parental authorization form. Fine, can fill it out. But it says that it needs to be notarized. So does the main OCI application. Last time I applied I didn't notorize the main application. Is it any different for parental authorization form? This is a silly form asking that we give permission to our minor child (she's 6 months old) to go to India on her own.

If you can suggest a different forum or website, that would be fine too. I am a long time visa journey member so I thought I would ask here.

Thanks, KP


Where am I at in the process? :

-Oath Ceremony scheduled for Feb 7, 2014 (scheduled late by request)

-Successful Citizenship interview, Dec 11, 2013

-fingerprint appointment, Oct 24, 2013

-applied for Citizenship, Sep 2013

-received 10 year green card, June 12, 2013
-conditions removed, April 11, 2013 (YAY!)
-biometrics appointment Oct 16, 2012
-I-750 NOA1 received Sep 23, 2012
-USCIS received I-750 removal of conditions in Sep 19, 2012
-received Social Security Card, late December 2010
-received 2 year green card, late December 2010
-port of entry, December 6, 2010
-interview November 30, 2010, granted
-VFS payment week of Nov 15, 2010
-Medical Exam done Nov 3, 2010
-Interview Date Assigned: November 30, 2010
-Case complete Sep 10, 2010.
-DS230 and I-864 received Aug 16, 2010 at NVC.
-Case at NVC: July 29, 2010
-I-130 approved July 23, 2010 at USCIS
-I-130 NOA1 March 18, 2010
Marriage: Feb 15, 2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

India has separate Region section. You shold have posted there.

Edited by fellaamazing

Category/Country: Employment-3rd/Pakistan (Since Birth place is Pakistan, citizenship Canada)
11/04/2013 ---- Start of the pre-process
10/28/2014 ---- PERM Filing Date/Priority Date
03/23/2015 ---- PERM Approved
04/07/2015 ---- I-140 Filed
04/16/2015 ---- I-140 Approved
04/20/2015 ---- RCMP Report: Sent documents to Windsor Police. Will pick up results before traveling to Montreal
04/27/2015 ---- USCIS sent to NVC
05/04/2015 (May the forth be with you :dancing: ) ---- NVC received
05/18/2015 ----
NVC case number assigned
05/20/2015 ---- NVC email received with invoice

05/28/2015 ---- IV fee sent by overnight mail. (Since NVC system is down)

05/29/2015 ---- IV fee mail picked up and signed by * ****LEY

06/03/2015 ---- IV fee shows PAID, DS-260 completed, documents and pictures emailed to nvcelectronic

06/09/2015 ---- Scan date

06/09/2015 ---- Put on Supervisor review (1 week or 42 day wait start) - Police certificate missing. I was avoiding it till I go to Canada for interview

06/22/2015 ---- Talked to supervisor, she said since it is available from Canada through agencies even though they charge a lot, it is a must to obtain it. NVC review won't complete without it.

07/07/2015 ---- Police certificate sent in email. (received the email from commissionaire-ottawa)
07/10/2015
---- Case Complete (Also police certificate actually received. Also scan date of police certificate)

Note that my case is employment based, and since government already done thorough security checking on me in the past with my employment visa and NEXUS card, I think that clears my security faster than spousal cases.

08/11/2015 ---- Appointment scheduled
09/09/2015
----
Medical (Dr Lyndon in Toronto)
09/16/2015 ---- Consular interview (Montreal) - Approved. Visa wasn't ready at 3 PM; stayed second night in Dorval

09/17/2015 ---- Visa and passports pickup

09/18/2015 ---- POE - Detroit tunnel

11/05/2015 ---- Green card arrived in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×