Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'minor'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 10 results

  1. Hello fellow VJers, My stepson has to go to Peru every year to see his biological father. We usually travel with him, but this time we are planning for him to travel with a friend from the US to Peru (we'll meet up our son later and come back with him to the US together). I've tried to look up information online, but it seems unclear what exactly we need to do. I understand he will need to travel with a consent form, but does he need both parents' consent? As in, his mother's, with whom he lives in the US, and his father's, who lives in Peru? If so, does it need to be translated and legalized in the US, Peru, or both? Has anyone experienced this? FYI - the information I have found says that even when my stepson travels only with his mother, he is required to have consent from his father. However, he has traveled to Peru three or four times with his mother only and has never been asked for a consent from his father (who lives in Peru). Thanks, Allan
  2. Us citizen mom petitioning for children 14 years (15 by the time of the interview) and 18 year old sons. What kind of questions will they ask at the interview? Children are in Ghana
  3. I have another question for the helpful knowledgeable folks here ; I know that I must include passport size photos for myself and my fiance when filing the I-129F however I see nothing regarding photos for children; Her 2 daughters are 3 and 5 years of age; Am I required to submit passport size photos of them as well? Also there is the chance I MAY petition for my fiance ONLY now and her children within a year; How do I mention this when filing? Thanks!
  4. Hi there ! i would like to know where I can find a statement where it explains a minor brought to the US does not face a ban if the minor leaves the US within 3 months after their 18th birthday
  5. My son was 13 years old when we filed for an i-485 and i-765. My two daughters and I received our biometrics appointment but my son didn’t. I thought it was normal because he’s a minor and he probably doesn’t require fingerprinting. However, I received a notice of approval for my son’s EAD case yesterday. I checked his online case status but it still says “Case was received.” I’m more than confused about this. Also, my two daughters and I already received our EAD while my son hasn’t. I only received a notice of approval for his case. He’s now 14 years old. He’s not a minor anymore so how will this work? He did not get his photo taken by the USCIS as well. I called USCIS today and they said that they see NO UPDATES in my son’s case. If they have no updates, WHY DID I RECEIVE A NOTICE OF APPROVAL? What about his green card? What’s going to happen if he never had his photo and fingerprints taken? I’m really worried about his case. Has anybody had the same experience?
  6. My fiancee has a Philippine passport but her son, who is 8 yrs old, does not have a passport. We have put her sons name in the 129f form. Still waiting for approval (received RFE 2-28 in the mail, sending the response Monday (took awhile to get the documents required)) My question is, since he is 8 years old, would he need a passport? If he does, what is the quickest way to get one in the Philippines? There is over a 3 month waiting period for an appointment to get a passport. She has never been married. Sole Custody of her son. Thank you for your time
  7. Hi- I am currently a 10yr tourist visa holder. I wanted to apply visa for my son. However, i have a pending i-130 petition for immigrant. What are the chances of getting the visa approved? TIA
  8. Ok folks, I hope someone can help me here. So, I have 4 kids under 21 who are naturally defined as K2's by USCIS. My eldest is now raring to get his DL as he is now 18. It has been 5 months today since our AOS Biometrics were received by VSC. I know that the processing-time is anywhere between 6 to 12 months. Less than a month after our AOS Biometrics, I received the i797 indicating that my expired GC has been extended a year. I am having a hard time with the DMV here in NC that does not understand (I might as well say "refuses" to understand) the fact that it is only the parent who receives the i797. DMV does not understand that whatever conditions/benefits extended to the petitioner will naturally apply to all K2's. When I got routed to the Verification Department on the local DMV hotline, the lady insists that "DMV does not cross-ref aliens". She insisted that my 18 year-old is going to have to produce a current USCIS document in his name to reflect the extension date of his GC. When I rang VSC after that, they said that it was odd DMV should have such a ridiculous request as only petitioners receive the aforementioned extension-letter. Long story short.......I actually made a special request with USCIS online AND on the phone to send us some form of letter to satiate DMV's annoying demand. It being USCIS, I know that it is going to take at LEAST a month to receive that letter. Has anyone gotten around this situation better and speedier? Do you think the local ASC can help produce a document on-the-spot if I were to go in-person? If not, how can I do things differently in the meantime?
  9. Hi everyone, What would a 17 year old with high school diploma need for a tourist visa for a 3 month visit to the US?
  10. Hi, Ahead of time, let me thank you all for your time and helping us in this time of need. Let me explain the situation. My brother is currently 12 years old and resides in Mexico. Our mother is currently in the USA and resides there as a green card holder. She applied for my brother (i130) as soon as she became green card holder 18 months ago, but unfortunately, he still has to wait at least 18-24 months until a visa becomes available plus additional time until the visa gets processed. Our father is currently with him in Mexico. Our mother wants him to visit her on his winter break for around 2-3 weeks. There is no intention of overstaying his visa and not to return. In fact, there is 100% intention of returning back because it is the best to wait his turn in Mexico and avoid issues with immigration in the future. Yet, the mother would love to see him since its been over a year since they haven't seen each other and she wants him to know where she lives and show him around the city where she lives. Our mother will pay entirely for the trip. Our father will take him to the immigration appointment and will travel with him since he's also a green card holder but he's currently residing in Mexico. How likely is it that he gets granted a b1/b2 visa? What documents should he take to increase the likelihood? Any other thoughts?
×