Jump to content
KMArmenta

What to report as income on I-864

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am preparing to send my I-864 (I am petitioning for my husband). I am including his income for the house hold. My question is, how do I calculate annual income, parts 6.5 and 6.10? Our 2014 taxes do not correctly reflect what our income for this year will be as we both started new jobs halfway through 2014.


Pre AOS

Brought Illegally to USA in 1996

Gained DACA in October 2013

Applied for advanced parole February 2014

First child born US citizen March 2014

Approved for advanced parole June 2014

Travelled to Mexico July 2014

Returned to USA July 2014 with Stamped I-94

Married US Citizen September 2014

AOS (I-485 & I-130)Mailed to Chicago Lockbox 13February15

Stated delivered on 17February15 (USPS tracking #)

Email and Text G-1145 confirmations 24February15

Hardcopies of receipts arrived 02March15

USCIS website updated to RFE mailed 11March15

Hardcopies of RFE received 16March15

RFE mailed back 26March15

USCIS Status updated to RFE received 1April15

Notice of bio apt arrived, apt was for same day. 10April15

Completed bio apt 10April15
Received interview notice in mail 15June15
Interview scheduled for 16July15

Awarded conditional 2 year residency 16July15

Joined US Navy DEP with a leave date of 15Sept16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How can he work without work permit? If you can't prove it are from legal working and will continue after he gets his greencard, you can't include his income in I-864.

You calculate your income using W2s, and pay stubs, employment letter.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has a work permit through DACA. All of the income is legal.


Pre AOS

Brought Illegally to USA in 1996

Gained DACA in October 2013

Applied for advanced parole February 2014

First child born US citizen March 2014

Approved for advanced parole June 2014

Travelled to Mexico July 2014

Returned to USA July 2014 with Stamped I-94

Married US Citizen September 2014

AOS (I-485 & I-130)Mailed to Chicago Lockbox 13February15

Stated delivered on 17February15 (USPS tracking #)

Email and Text G-1145 confirmations 24February15

Hardcopies of receipts arrived 02March15

USCIS website updated to RFE mailed 11March15

Hardcopies of RFE received 16March15

RFE mailed back 26March15

USCIS Status updated to RFE received 1April15

Notice of bio apt arrived, apt was for same day. 10April15

Completed bio apt 10April15
Received interview notice in mail 15June15
Interview scheduled for 16July15

Awarded conditional 2 year residency 16July15

Joined US Navy DEP with a leave date of 15Sept16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then your income is sufficient, you don't have to include his. You use your W2, 1040, pay stubs and employer letter to calculate your exact number.

If you include his in come in Part 6, you will need to provide proofs of his work permit, pay stubs and proof of his income will continue from same source after he got his GC. This is usually job contract, employer confirmation letter. Without those, they will issue RFE.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand that I use the w-2s and employer letter to find my exact income, but what is the calculation? My w-2 doesn't really give an accurate description of what I will be making because I only started this job in October.


Pre AOS

Brought Illegally to USA in 1996

Gained DACA in October 2013

Applied for advanced parole February 2014

First child born US citizen March 2014

Approved for advanced parole June 2014

Travelled to Mexico July 2014

Returned to USA July 2014 with Stamped I-94

Married US Citizen September 2014

AOS (I-485 & I-130)Mailed to Chicago Lockbox 13February15

Stated delivered on 17February15 (USPS tracking #)

Email and Text G-1145 confirmations 24February15

Hardcopies of receipts arrived 02March15

USCIS website updated to RFE mailed 11March15

Hardcopies of RFE received 16March15

RFE mailed back 26March15

USCIS Status updated to RFE received 1April15

Notice of bio apt arrived, apt was for same day. 10April15

Completed bio apt 10April15
Received interview notice in mail 15June15
Interview scheduled for 16July15

Awarded conditional 2 year residency 16July15

Joined US Navy DEP with a leave date of 15Sept16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×