Jump to content
lindyc

student visa before IR-1/CR-1

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Pls can my husband apply for student visa to America while waiting for IR-1/CR-1 spouse visa, I am still a green card holder/permanent resident so it will take a while for him to get visa nd i still have 2 yrs to get my citizen, I have filed for him wt my green card which takes 5yrs, so can he get student visa while we wait for citizenship which comes earlier than the five yrs wt green card. Thanks alot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A student visa is a NON-immigrant visa! See here what it takes http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/students-and-exchange-visitors/students-and-employment.

What I assume will raise a red flag is bullet item 6: "You must maintain a residence abroad which he/she has no intention of giving up." since this contradicts your current IR-1/CR-1 application.

You will probably just need to wait like everyone else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IR-1/CR-1 is an immigrant visa http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/immediate-relative.html. My understanding is that by filing an IR-1/CR-1 petition you state explicitly an intent to immigrate to the US (because that is where your fiance/spouse lives), whereas by filing an F-1 petition (student visa) you explicitly state that you have NO intention of immigrating. Thus, these two statements are mutually exclusive.

When adjudicating an F-1 petition, USCIS will look for VERY strong ties to the country of origin, to make sure the petitioner goes back after completing his/her studies in the US (which is the the sole purpose of a student visa).

Having a spouse in the US and an IR-1/CR-1 petition in the USCIS pipeline would very much negate this, don't you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now I understand, and that makes a lot of sense, u can't promise u won't stay while u already have a plan nd evidence of staying, thanks a lot karhu69, he really want to do his BSC in nursing I guess we should try London or any other country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×