Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JellyBean1987

I-864 and the "intending immigrant's income"

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning all!

I am on OPT and my husband is a USC. We're in the very early stages of the immigration process. I'll fill out our timeline when we have updates, I promise! So far, we've filled out all the necessary forms, but the Affidavit of Support is a little confusing for us. (Seems to be for many people!)

The hubby is a full-time graduate student, working part-time with an annual income of $12K. Now, I earn $40K a year, so together, we are well above the poverty line requirement. We have also lived together for almost a year.

Per the I-864 instructions, it sounds like my income can be counted:

Income from the intending immigrant, if that income will continue from the same source after immigration, and if the intending immigrant is currently living in your residence. If the intending immigrant is your spouse, his or her income can be counted regardless of current residence, but it must continue from the same source after he or she becomes a lawful permanent resident;

My employer is very understanding of our situation and would be willing to write a letter for me. I can also send my 2014 tax return and pay stubs.

The problem is: What if I don't get my EAD before my current OPT expires? There might be a period where I can't work. If this happens, my employer is willing to let me return to my job when the new EAD comes. Still, I feel like it would be at the IO's discretion whether to include my income or not. To be safe, should we include a joint sponsor? My husband's family are willing and able to help us.

Edited by JellyBean1987

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're going to send out the packet while I'm still on OPT. But I might not get my new EAD before my OPT expires. Because of the timing, I don't think my income will count.

We figured we'd have to ask a JS to help. Lucky we have people who want to help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×