Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got an RFE for not sending in my own I-864. I thought that since we have sponsors I did not have to send one myself.

the RFE says to submit my I-864 and to also provide copies of my "most recent Federal income tax returns and all supporting tax documents (w-2s, 1099s, Form 2555, and tax schedules)"

Would this be my 2014 transcript? Do I need to send my actual W-2s

Additionally,

Part 3 #1, do I put yes or no? My parents are the joint sponsors. My mother is the only one who filled out a I-864 though.

part 5 #3, do I put 1 here or 0 as he is both my husband and the person I am sponsoring?

part 6 #6.a, do I put his name here?

part 6 #13-14, I am going to include transcripts of my tax returns for the past 3 years just to be safe. should I check box 13, fill out 13.a,b,c, and check 14?

Part 9, do I just put N/A or None here as I prepared it myself?


Pre AOS

Brought Illegally to USA in 1996

Gained DACA in October 2013

Applied for advanced parole February 2014

First child born US citizen March 2014

Approved for advanced parole June 2014

Travelled to Mexico July 2014

Returned to USA July 2014 with Stamped I-94

Married US Citizen September 2014

AOS (I-485 & I-130)Mailed to Chicago Lockbox 13February15

Stated delivered on 17February15 (USPS tracking #)

Email and Text G-1145 confirmations 24February15

Hardcopies of receipts arrived 02March15

USCIS website updated to RFE mailed 11March15

Hardcopies of RFE received 16March15

RFE mailed back 26March15

USCIS Status updated to RFE received 1April15

Notice of bio apt arrived, apt was for same day. 10April15

Completed bio apt 10April15
Received interview notice in mail 15June15
Interview scheduled for 16July15

Awarded conditional 2 year residency 16July15

Joined US Navy DEP with a leave date of 15Sept16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petitioner (US Citizen) needs to fill I-864 even if you are using a joint sponsor.

So Yes you need to submit your I-864 and all the supporting documentation

Yes the latest transcripts will be from the tax year 2014 which you recently filed. They should be available from IRS website. You do not need to send the original W2. Just a copy of W2 is fine. I would recommend to send your last few (4 - 5) Pay stubs as well.

Part 3 #1, Just put Yes.

part 5 #3, Yes zero or blank is fine. The total would be 2 in part 5 #8

part 6 #6.a, If you are using income from your spouse then you should put his name there otherwise leave it blank (moreover, your spouse must be allowed to work in US legally if you decide to use his income)

part 6 #13-14, Yes. I did the same

Part 9, I left it blank. You can do the same or cross it out or write N/A. They won't even look at it. its redundant.


Adjusting from F-1 Visa

**************************************************************************************************

Day XX >> March 07,2015 --- Sent AOS Package containing I-130, I-485, I-765.
Day 01 >> March 09, 2015 --- USPS delivered the package to Chicago Lockbox.
Day 08 >> March 16, 2015 --- Received text messages and email notifications for 3 different Receipt numbers.
Day 09 >> March 17, 2015 --- Checks were cashed.
Day 12 >> March 20, 2015 --- Received NOA1 for I-130, I-485 and I-765.

Day 20 >> March 28, 2015 --- Received letter for biometrics appointment.
Day 29 >> April 6, 2015 --- Successfully completed the scheduled biometrics appointment (took only 10 minutes, very good staff in Albany :thumbs: )

Day 79 >> May 26, 2015 --- Contacted USCIS to raise a service request for I-765

Day 80 >> May 27, 2015 --- Received an email notification and the case status for I-765 changed to indicate that employment card for I-765 was ordered

Day 85 >> June 01, 2015 --- EAD Card was mailed

Day 88 >> June 04, 2015 --- Received the EAD Card

Day 117 >> July 03, 2015 --- Received the email and the case status for I-485 changed to show interview is scheduled for July 30.

Day 144 >> July 30, 2015 --- Had our interview and got approved immediately. Case status was updated to show that the Green Card is being produced :)

Day 166 >> August 21, 2015 --- Case status updated to "Green card was mailed" (did not see any tracking number)

Day 169 >> August 24, 2015 --- Received 2 year Conditional GC in mail. :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I include his income for part 6 #6.a then does he need to do a I-864a or can I check number 12?


Pre AOS

Brought Illegally to USA in 1996

Gained DACA in October 2013

Applied for advanced parole February 2014

First child born US citizen March 2014

Approved for advanced parole June 2014

Travelled to Mexico July 2014

Returned to USA July 2014 with Stamped I-94

Married US Citizen September 2014

AOS (I-485 & I-130)Mailed to Chicago Lockbox 13February15

Stated delivered on 17February15 (USPS tracking #)

Email and Text G-1145 confirmations 24February15

Hardcopies of receipts arrived 02March15

USCIS website updated to RFE mailed 11March15

Hardcopies of RFE received 16March15

RFE mailed back 26March15

USCIS Status updated to RFE received 1April15

Notice of bio apt arrived, apt was for same day. 10April15

Completed bio apt 10April15
Received interview notice in mail 15June15
Interview scheduled for 16July15

Awarded conditional 2 year residency 16July15

Joined US Navy DEP with a leave date of 15Sept16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need for W-2s if you are using IRS tax return transcripts.

If you include the immigrant's income, they do not need an I-864A, but they need proof of the legal income and that it will continue from the same source once they become a permanent resident.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has DACA and is working with a work permit. There is no reason he wouldn't continue working after becoming a permanent resident.


Pre AOS

Brought Illegally to USA in 1996

Gained DACA in October 2013

Applied for advanced parole February 2014

First child born US citizen March 2014

Approved for advanced parole June 2014

Travelled to Mexico July 2014

Returned to USA July 2014 with Stamped I-94

Married US Citizen September 2014

AOS (I-485 & I-130)Mailed to Chicago Lockbox 13February15

Stated delivered on 17February15 (USPS tracking #)

Email and Text G-1145 confirmations 24February15

Hardcopies of receipts arrived 02March15

USCIS website updated to RFE mailed 11March15

Hardcopies of RFE received 16March15

RFE mailed back 26March15

USCIS Status updated to RFE received 1April15

Notice of bio apt arrived, apt was for same day. 10April15

Completed bio apt 10April15
Received interview notice in mail 15June15
Interview scheduled for 16July15

Awarded conditional 2 year residency 16July15

Joined US Navy DEP with a leave date of 15Sept16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has DACA and is working with a work permit. There is no reason he wouldn't continue working after becoming a permanent resident.

Okay. You need to follow the form instructions though. They want proof.

From Page 6 > http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

c. If you included the income of the intending immigrant who is not your spouse, (he or she would be counted on

Item Number 1. of Part 5.), evidence that his or her income will continue from the current source after obtaining

lawful permanent resident status must be provided and the intending immigrant must provide evidence that he/she

is living in your residence. He or she does not need to complete Form I-864A, Contract Between Sponsor and

Household Member, unless he or she has an accompanying spouse or children.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would a letter from his employer count for proof that his income will continue?


Pre AOS

Brought Illegally to USA in 1996

Gained DACA in October 2013

Applied for advanced parole February 2014

First child born US citizen March 2014

Approved for advanced parole June 2014

Travelled to Mexico July 2014

Returned to USA July 2014 with Stamped I-94

Married US Citizen September 2014

AOS (I-485 & I-130)Mailed to Chicago Lockbox 13February15

Stated delivered on 17February15 (USPS tracking #)

Email and Text G-1145 confirmations 24February15

Hardcopies of receipts arrived 02March15

USCIS website updated to RFE mailed 11March15

Hardcopies of RFE received 16March15

RFE mailed back 26March15

USCIS Status updated to RFE received 1April15

Notice of bio apt arrived, apt was for same day. 10April15

Completed bio apt 10April15
Received interview notice in mail 15June15
Interview scheduled for 16July15

Awarded conditional 2 year residency 16July15

Joined US Navy DEP with a leave date of 15Sept16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×