Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mike-G

Taxes 2555 Two Bona Fide Residences?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am a USC on Indefinite Leave to Remain (husband is UKC). We are in the final stages of the green card process to move back to the US. Like many people, I found out that I needed to file taxes for the past three years. 2014 and 2013 are pretty straight-forward for me, but I am having difficulty with 2012 as my husband and I lived in two foreign countries that year.

For 2012, I lived in Spain for the first half of the tax year as a resident (overall time period was June 2011 to July 2012). Then, we moved in July 2012 to the U.K. on the initial spouse visa (I now have ILR, which was granted in October 2014). I have filed and will file all tax returns as "married filing separately" as my husband was self-employed during most of that time and it really complicates things.

I only worked in Spain and I made 5,039 Euros, in the UK I was unemployed. I only went back to the US for a two week vacation to see family.

My question is... should I fill out the Bona Fide Residence section (and for which country as there is only space for one) or do the Physical Presence Test? It seems like the form is only designed for living in one country only. Although the instructions for the form says "country or countries," it doesn't tell you how to fill out the form if you had two foreign residences.

Should I fill out two 2555 forms or only one with an attached letter? Should I just write Spain as that is the only country where I worked?

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I am trying to get this all sorted soon so we can get an interview date.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think that you are only trying to exclude Spanish income in 2012, so that is the only country to be mentioned on your 2555. You don't require any UK income exclusion in 2012. You were physically present more than 330 days during a 12 month period that ended in 2012.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's exactly what I was thinking... that I should mainly fill it out for Spain. Do you think I should still fill out the bona fide residence section or physical presence?

If I use physical presence, do I have to use the Jan to Dec tax year or can I use the 12 month period I was in Spain full time (June 2011 - July 2012)?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's exactly what I was thinking... that I should mainly fill it out for Spain. Do you think I should still fill out the bona fide residence section or physical presence?

If I use physical presence, do I have to use the Jan to Dec tax year or can I use the 12 month period I was in Spain full time (June 2011 - July 2012)?

Thanks

I believe bonafide residence (for a USC) requires being resident in Spain for an entire Jan-Dec tax year. Physical presence requires 330 days in a 12 month period that ends in the tax year in question (2012). I believe you qualify on presence. Check the details because I am going from memory.

2012 Instructions http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-prior/i2555--2012.pdf


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×