Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Citizenship and Immigration Services
P.O. Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680-4120

To Whom It May Concern:

Enclosed please find Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Form I-864 Affidavit of Support, Form I-765 Application for Employment and all supporting documents of my wife, NAME

Contents Include:

o G-1145 E-notification of Application/Petition

o A Personal Check payable for U.S Department of Homeland Security

$1070 (AOS fee $985 plus Biometric fee $85)

Form I-485 and other supporting documents

o Copy of Applicant’s Government ID

o Copy of passport (Biographical page)

o Copy of Applicant’s K-1 Fiancee Visa with entry Stamp

o Copy of I-797 NOA, Approval Notice of Fiancee Petition

o Copy of Form I-94 (front and back page)

o Copy of Intending Immigrant’s Birth Certificate

o Copy of Applicant’s Certificate of No Marriage

o Copy of Marriage Certificate

Form G-325A, Biographic Data Sheet of Intending Immigrant

2 passport-style photos of non-US Citizen Spouse

Form G-325A, Biographic Data Sheet of U.S. Citizen Spouse

2 passport-style photos of US Citizen Spouse

Copy of U.S. Department of State Vaccination Document received during K-1 Medical Exam

Form I-765, Application of Employment Authorization

o 2 passport-style photos of non-US Citizen Spouse

o Photocopy of passport biographical page and K1 visa page

o Photocopy of Form I-94 Arrival/Departure record

Form I-864 Affidavit of Support and Supporting Documents

o Copy of U.S Citizen Spouse’s U.S Passport

o Copy of U.S Citizen Spouse’s Certificate of Citizenship

o Copies of Federal Income Tax Return for 2014, 2013, 2012

o Bank Statement pf U.S Citizen Spouse

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular Officer at a later date.

Sincerely,

name

AM I MISSING SOMETHING?? I'LL SUBMIT IT TOMORROW.. THANK YOU FOR THE RESPONSE..


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 2014-03-18

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-27

I-129F RFE(s) : 2014-06-04

RFE Reply(s) : 2014-07-07

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-07-29

NVC Received : 2014-08-04

Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 2014-09-02

NVC Left : 2014-08-13

Consulate Received : 2014-09-02

Interview Date : 2014-10-20

Interview Result : Approved :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Citizenship and Immigration Services

P.O. Box 805887

Chicago, IL 60680-4120

To Whom It May Concern:

Enclosed please find Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Form I-864 Affidavit of Support, Form I-765 Application for Employment and all supporting documents of my wife, NAME

Contents Include:

o G-1145 E-notification of Application/Petition

o A Personal Check payable for U.S Department of Homeland Security

$1070 (AOS fee $985 plus Biometric fee $85)

Form I-485 and other supporting documents

o Copy of Applicant’s Government ID

o Copy of passport (Biographical page)

o Copy of Applicant’s K-1 Fiancee Visa with entry Stamp

o Copy of I-797 NOA, Approval Notice of Fiancee Petition

o Copy of Form I-94 (front and back page)

o Copy of Intending Immigrant’s Birth Certificate

o Copy of Applicant’s Certificate of No Marriage

o Copy of Marriage Certificate

Form G-325A, Biographic Data Sheet of Intending Immigrant

2 passport-style photos of non-US Citizen Spouse

Form G-325A, Biographic Data Sheet of U.S. Citizen Spouse

2 passport-style photos of US Citizen Spouse

Copy of U.S. Department of State Vaccination Document received during K-1 Medical Exam

Form I-765, Application of Employment Authorization

o 2 passport-style photos of non-US Citizen Spouse

o Photocopy of passport biographical page and K1 visa page

o Photocopy of Form I-94 Arrival/Departure record

Form I-864 Affidavit of Support and Supporting Documents

o Copy of U.S Citizen Spouse’s U.S Passport

o Copy of U.S Citizen Spouse’s Certificate of Citizenship

o Copies of Federal Income Tax Return for 2014, 2013, 2012

o Bank Statement pf U.S Citizen Spouse

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular Officer at a later date.

Sincerely,

name

AM I MISSING SOMETHING?? I'LL SUBMIT IT TOMORROW.. THANK YOU FOR THE RESPONSE..

I have crossed off the items you DO NOT NEED. I will explain here why:

  • You do not need a copy of the applicant's govt ID. The passport bio page serves this purpose.
  • The entry stamp is not needed. That's what the I-94 is for.
  • The CENOMAR is specific to the Philippines. It is never needed for anything in the US.
  • Only the AOS applicant will fill out a G-325A. The US citizen spouse will not.
  • The US citizen spouse does not need to provide proof of citizenship with the I-864. You already proved your US citizenship with the I-129F (and you are including a copy of the NOA2 from that approved petition).

May I also strongly suggest you apply for AP, Form I-131?

All you need for AP is:

  • I-131 Form (follow the example form here)
  • 2 Passport photos
  • Copy of bio page of passport
  • Copy of K-1 visa

You can put this in with your package as well. Hope this helps!

Edited by Zedayn

K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have crossed off the items you DO NOT NEED. I will explain here why:

  • You do not need a copy of the applicant's govt ID. The passport bio page serves this purpose.
  • The entry stamp is not needed. That's what the I-94 is for.
  • The CENOMAR is specific to the Philippines. It is never needed for anything in the US.
  • Only the AOS applicant will fill out a G-325A. The US citizen spouse will not.
  • The US citizen spouse does not need to provide proof of citizenship with the I-864. You already proved your US citizenship with the I-129F (and you are including a copy of the NOA2 from that approved petition).

May I also strongly suggest you apply for AP, Form I-131?

All you need for AP is:

  • I-131 Form (follow the example form here)
  • 2 Passport photos
  • Copy of bio page of passport
  • Copy of K-1 visa

You can put this in with your package as well. Hope this helps!

thank you for the correction..i dont understand what is that AP for.. isn't for people who want to travel while the process is ongoing?


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 2014-03-18

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-27

I-129F RFE(s) : 2014-06-04

RFE Reply(s) : 2014-07-07

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-07-29

NVC Received : 2014-08-04

Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 2014-09-02

NVC Left : 2014-08-13

Consulate Received : 2014-09-02

Interview Date : 2014-10-20

Interview Result : Approved :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for the correction..i dont understand what is that AP for.. isn't for people who want to travel while the process is ongoing?

As an AOS applicant you are eligible for AP, just like you are for EAD. This isn't just for travel, this is also for emergency situations. You cannot leave the US under any circumstances until you either have the green card or AP. What happens if your wife has a family emergency back home? If she left without having AP, she will be abandoning her AOS process. You would have to start the entire visa process all over again. You really never know what will happen, so you should be prepared for it.

It is so easy to apply for AP, and far too risky to not apply for it. Plus, it's free just like the EAD.

Edited by Zedayn

K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×