Jump to content
jmyersnc

Anyone here have a Fiancee in Honduras?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

~Moved from K1 Process to MLSA Regional Forum~

~Inquiry is country-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello. My fiance' is in Honduras. It was a long road for us, but we had some other mitigating circumstances. Finally, after 18 months, we will be reunited next week in the US. Having an attorney is a big help when it comes time to prepare for the documentation you will need for your interview. Our interview was scheduled at 7:00 am on a Monday morning. I attended the interview also because I thought it certainly proved that there is a relationship. The line might seem long outside of the embassy, and there is lots of uncertainty about what line to stand in, but there are people outside to help you. Once in, you sit in a waiting room and you will be called up by name (or number). Your fiancee and you will be called up to a window and present all of your documents and answer some questions which are easy. Then you will be asked to sit again. Eventually, about 10 to 20 minutes, you will be called up with another person in a more private environment to review everything again. The gentleman we had was very nice, polite, and answered any questions we had about the process. That person will tell you his/her decision. I know its a very nervous experience, but it really isn't that bad. If you truly have a loving relationship, you will have lots of evidence to present. Best wishes and feel free to contact me again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×