Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
simmus0000

VJ members i need help about Form I-864....

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am going to fill a form I-864 Form for my husband. I am Confused on 2 Parts.

(1) In part 6. Sponcer's Income and Employment (continued)

5. My current individual annual income is $ ______________.

What should i write here, Annual Gross income or Net Income Which is written in Tax return or W-2....

And my husbands interview is happening soon in few days. Me and my sister are doing sponcer as my income is below poverty line and my sister earns around 38000. But for more support we are thinking of keeping my brother as our household member But he hasnt filed tax return of 2014. Will it be ok if we show his pay stub, job letter and previous years tax papers?

And last bt not the least what kind of papers he should he take to his interview along with Affidavite of support as his Aos was denied coz of some mistakes and was told to take new one to interview.

Thanks in advance.

Edited by simmus0000

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am going to fill a form I-864 Form for my husband. I am Confused on 2 Parts.

(1) In part 6. Sponcer's Income and Employment (continued)

5. My current individual annual income is $ ______________.

What should i write here, Annual Gross income or Net Income Which is written in Tax return or W-2....

And my husbands interview is happening soon in few days. Me and my sister are doing sponcer as my income is below poverty line and my sister earns around 38000. But for more support we are thinking of keeping my brother as our household member But he hasnt filed tax return of 2014. Will it be ok if we show his pay stub, job letter and previous years tax papers?

And last bt not the least what kind of papers he should he take to his interview along with Affidavite of support as his Aos was denied coz of some mistakes and was told to take new one to interview.

Thanks in advance.

I am not sure about other stuff but in sponsor's estimated income your estimated annual income

and as far as PART 6 : item 13.a, b. c is concerned you must write down

If you are filling 1040

line number 22 of 1040 ( i.e.total or net income)

and if you are filling 1040Ez then line 4 ( adjusted gross income)

As I know you only have to provide financial evidence of person who is sponsoring an immigrant. In your case you need to provide w-2, pay stubs / employment letter of yours and your sisters. In household calculation you just need to count household members properly and put it in form where they asked. You don't have to provide the financial evidence of your brother ( because he is your household).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure about other stuff but in sponsor's estimated income your estimated annual income

and as far as PART 6 : item 13.a, b. c is concerned you must write down

If you are filling 1040

line number 22 of 1040 ( i.e.total or net income)

and if you are filling 1040Ez then line 4 ( adjusted gross income)

As I know you only have to provide financial evidence of person who is sponsoring an immigrant. In your case you need to provide w-2, pay stubs / employment letter of yours and your sisters. In household calculation you just need to count household members properly and put it in form where they asked. You don't have to provide the financial evidence of your brother ( because he is your household).

What to write on Part 6 Section 5 about Current Individual Annual Income? Gross or net frm tax return or w-2 or 1040ez?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×