Jump to content
provec

IR-1 Visa approved, now, can she return home for a family illness?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do you guys see any problems with my wife and stepdaughter having to return home to Colombia AFTER only being here for a short time on her IR-1 Visa?

They were approved in Bogota on Feb. 10, and plan to travel here in a couple of months.

Her father is ill, and will need their moral support as things progress.

I read in the guides that it can be difficult getting back in if you're gone too long.

They will definitely be here long enough to have received their Green Cards in the mail,but no one can no how long they might have to be back in Colombia, or how soon they will have to leave the U.S. after getting here.

Other than their Green Cards should they apply for any other travel documents before having to return to Colombia?

Tx!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can google maintaining permanent residency.

As long as you remeber that they are resident in the US,making trips elsewhere is not an issue. They will get a stamp on entry good for a year so no need to wait for the GC, they also have 6 months to move.

Comments on this forum tends to be simplistic on a very complicated subject.

Residents have certain obligation, health insurance, filing taxes etc.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×