Jump to content
RP&SP

March 2015 IR-1/CR-1 filers

616 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I was looking for a March 2015 Forum, I couldn't find one so I created this one, in hope that we will support one another to go through this Journey together.☺

about me?

My husband and I met as childhood friends who are now lovers, and partners in life. We have a beautiful and talented 7 years old daughter, whom my husband blessed into my life since 2009. I miss them so much.?

Last year we went through the K-1 &K-2 process it was thr worse nightmare I have had, especially in the end when all hope was taking from us. Well it always rain for a reason because in August the sun came up on our wedding day, and we can only pray that after the rain everything grows and become fruitful.☺?

A new beginning in USCIS....

We had initially sent our I130 on February 24th, but due to destiny USPS didn't deliver it till the 1st of March making me a March Filer. ? we are now Patiently waiting for NOA1.

so come join us, lets go through this together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Laurent1982 we were told that we didn't have enough proof of our relationship, we also didn't know to front load, because they didn't look at the proof my husband brought to the interview with him. I swear that was ine of the most painful thing to happen to us...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you sent pretty much all your proofs up front to USCIS so then when you get to your interview you will have mostly additional proof and have a much higher rate of success and a easier interview. .. because they really don't have much time to look truly at the proofs you bring in doing the interview with you...it's like sending in your resume and recommendation letter before you go to a job interview, it help the process move smoothly because the employer have in idea before hand of who they are going to interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same for you my dear. The consulate in Haiti is tough especially toward Haitians filing for Haitians doing the K process. But pray God and be positive and if you can be there with your fiance.I will pray for your process to go smoothly....and I will you pray you get a better response did we did...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I started out with a lawyer. It all depends on how well they did their jobs and prepare you guys for the interview. I am also in American whi fiked for a Haitian but I do believe that it all comes down to how well you were prepared. This time around I did it myself and if I ever feel like I need help toward the end I will get a lawyer but I trudt on myself more then a lawyer. And alot of guides and help through here. I think you will be fine as long your are ready. And I've read some nice reviews on here about Haiti, and somebnot so nice. So just try your best to be prepared and calm through it all... best of lucks dear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best of luck to you, as you seem so genuine, and honest, and am sure your goals will be met this time around, it is a long journey, but you seem to be prepared for it!

Best of luck to you and yours!

thanks dear, This time around I pray that it all goes smothly and that we all can be in each others arms. I am missing valuable times in my husbands life, and daughters life, and I just need them here with me. I leave all the result to the men upthere in heaven... but I am making sure to do my part down here and so is hubby... again thanks... be Blessed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks dear, This time around I pray that it all goes smothly and that we all can be in each others arms. I am missing valuable times in my husbands life, and daughters life, and I just need them here with me. I leave all the result to the men upthere in heaven... but I am making sure to do my part down here and so is hubby... again thanks... be Blessed

It shall be well!!

All will be sorted out soon!

Best of luck!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×