Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Marzy

Complicated situation for an American's spouse

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A friend of mine moved here in the United States with her USC husband and their three children. Take note, their children are US citizens. She has been with him for 16 years. However, she entered in US through tourist visa.

Anyway, she asked me how to get a perment residence in the US. I told her what I knew and it's not helping because she is on tourist visa for six months. Do you guys know this situation?


Life is not a granting factory, according to my colleague.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to AOS from work, tourist, or student visa from IR1/CR1 process and procedures~~

As long as she entered the country legally she should file and adjustment of status. They should follow this guide. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

The funny part is, if they'd done this YEARS ago she could have been a USC a long time ago, vs here illegally.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to AOS from work, tourist, or student visa from IR1/CR1 process and procedures~~

As long as she entered the country legally she should file and adjustment of status. They should follow this guide. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

The funny part is, if they'd done this YEARS ago she could have been a USC a long time ago, vs here illegally.

Yes, it is odd. In fact, she has entered the country several times under tourist visa. Anyway, I did direct her to see somebody at USCIS with her husband.

Edited by Marzy

Life is not a granting factory, according to my colleague.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×