Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JenJen1225

Help with DS-260 filing- Petitioning Step Child

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there! My USC husband is petitioning my minor daughter from the Philippines. We are already in Step 3. There's an instruction from NVC that says " Each applicant accompanying the principal applicant to the United States will need to complete the online IV Application (form DS-260). I am not really sure if I could accompany my minor daughter to come here in the US because of my work. Should I still fill out the DS-260 form for both of us just in case I could accompany her? Will it be a problem later on if I file the DS-260 form for both of us and I couldn't not accompany my minor daughter? Will it be jus fine if I will just fill out the DS-260 just for her alone? Please help me out. I would appreciate all your reply. Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are some confusing things in your Questions, as you do not have a timeline fill out. It shows that you are or have already apply for the K-1 visa. I am assuming that since you mention your husband that your k-1 visa has already been approve and you are in the USA .Are you already in the USA? If your daughter is the only one you petition for then her name will be the only name to put down . Unless you are confusing the meaning and think you have to fly with her here. No you do not have to fly with her here if you are already in the USA. your husband can fly with her or minor children can fly alone, you will have to check with the airlines policy on that

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×