Jump to content
rose_chris

Form I-864 using intending immigrant income who is on H1B

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I'm here on H1B and working full time legally, I just got married to my husband who is US citizen. But he is unemployed now.

My income is enough to meet the poverty guidelines so we do not plan to ask anyone else to help sponsor us. However my H1B visa ends in November 2016 (which is like almost 2 years more), I wonder if I have any chance to prove this as stable income?

The contract with my company says further decision for sponsorship will be decided at that time. So right now I don't know anything. But one thing for sure, I will continue to find another job in US.

Please advise,

Thanks!


3/20/15: Sent paperwork to USCIS

3/27/15: NOA1 case received

4/22/15: Biometrics

4/20/15: RFE (initial evidence, not enough income to sponsor).

5/1/15: Sent back RFE

5/8/15: RFE received

5/19/15: Case ready for interview

5/26/15: Interview schedule for 6/30/15

so far I havent' received EAD or A/P to travel yet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you can't prove your self sponsorship will be from same income source, it is time to find a co-sponsor. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×