Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mokau

Entry and ESTA

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have gone through the Diversity Visa process and I have been granted an Immigrant Visa (I-551).

I intend to land in the United States for the first time in five days. I will not stay permanently at that point, but will look at houses and interview for jobs, and travel back and forth between my home country and the United States for several months before settling permanently.

I assume that because I have an I-551 visa granting me entry, I do not fill in an ESTA visa waiver form. Could someone who has been through this process kindly confirm?

Thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have gone through the Diversity Visa process and I have been granted an Immigrant Visa (I-551).

I intend to land in the United States for the first time in five days. I will not stay permanently at that point, but will look at houses and interview for jobs, and travel back and forth between my home country and the United States for several months before settling permanently.

I assume that because I have an I-551 visa granting me entry, I do not fill in an ESTA visa waiver form. Could someone who has been through this process kindly confirm?

Thank you very much.

As what john said, but be aware that frequent travelling in and out on a green catc will get you closer scrutiny at the border, especially if you do not have a home and other solid ties to the US. By all means land and activate, but if you are going to be travelling back and forth make sure you have solid evidence of intent to reside in the US. It may be better to not return until you have everything lined up to stay permanently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×