Jump to content
markcbarta

Checklist Error Absolutely Infuriated!!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am so angry!! I just off the phone with the NVC because I wanted to make sure I understood the checklist that was sent to me. Thank God I called because both checklists were for my cosponsor (my mother), BUT the operator proceeded to tell me that one was for my mother and the other was for me! They were both addressed to my mother HOWEVER because they have a problem in their system and they can't edit the emails?????????????????

Now I am totally confused. I know what I need to do for my mother's i864 but for mine I am in the dark. I have stated my income as 0,00 because I am living out of the country and only make foreign income, but I forgot to fill out my income on 10c that was on 5c (0,00). Also on my checklist (which was listed as my mother's) it stated the need to provide proof of income, paystubs/letter etc... I spoke to the operator about this and she said that I need to provide evidence that I am working. So I guess I will provide pay stubs that are in a foreign language and a letter of employment which can be written in English.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah it's nvc's mistake, they made the same mistake to our checklist, so the operator was right"that one was for my mother and the other was for me!", provide pay stubs and emlpoyment letter is ok!


USCIS
-October 15 2013- Sent I-130
-October 18, 2013- NOA1 E-notification received.
-October 25, 2013- NOA1 hard copy received. Processing at NBC.
-March 07, 2014- Case was transferred to CSC.
-March 14, 2014- Transfer notice hard copy received (CSC).
-March 18, 2014- I-130 was approved!!!

NVC:

-March 27, 2014- NVC received
-April 28, 2014- Case# and IIN assigned
-May 02, 2014- DS-261 submitted online

-May 04, 2014- ENROLL email sent

-May 09, 2014- pay AOS and IV fees

-May 12, 2014- 88$,230$ shows paid

-May 12, 2014- DS-260 available

-May 14 2014- DS-260 completed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×