Jump to content
joliejolie

Visiting parent in home country! when? how long?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody, i have heard/read the good reviews of this website, and how much this community is awesome, today i'm registering in this website, to become one of this nice community, to help with my experience with (CR1) and get help too, i entered USA in Feb 2014, with immigrant visa (CR1), I do not work yet for some reasons, i have some questions i wish i can get some answers to them please:

1.I would like to visit my home country next month with my spouse (may be) for 6 or 5 weeks (1 month and half), some people they told me i can't do that, because i can lose my permanent residence if i travel now , and if stay 1 month and half ? is that true? how much do i have to stay outside of USA for visit? without affecting any future immigration process? like removing condition or citizenship,its too early to talk about remove condition or citizenship but i really worry because no one has any answer of my questions i just hear i will lose my residence if i travel now ,but i really miss my parents,

2.how much time maximum to stay overseas outside USA if you are going to remove condition?

how much time maximum to stay overseas if you are going to apply for citizenship in the earliest time with your US spouse ?

3.i don't know the exact time to apply for removing condition, or citizenship(my us spouse encourage me to apply for citizenship) ?

4. why people they apply for citizenship? its good thing to apply for it ? is there any benefits ? i made research online but still do not understand well the reason!

Thank you , i looking forward to get some answers from here

Happy new year

Edited by joliejolie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You ask several questions with several varied, but allied topics. I will move your thread where you will likely get more appropriate responses about your travel concerns expressed in questions 1 & 2. Questions 3 & 4 are likely best asked in the ROC and US Citizenship Forums (respectively).

~Moved from Moving to the US to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you do not stay outside of the U.S. for a year or more you will keep your green card.

If you stay outsuide the U.S. for more than 180 days it will affect how soon you can apply for citizenship. It will also mean that you will probably be questioned when you come back. (I suggest limiting time outside the U.S. to under 180 days).

You remove conditions when (three months before) your 2-year green card expires.

You can apply for citizenship 90 days before you have had your green card for three years.

When you have citizenship you can spend as much time as you want outside the U.S. You can also vote (important to me).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×