Jump to content
Unidentified

Swede with questions about medical and criminal record

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Sweet, I have finally found where all the Europeans hang out! I have heard people talking about these regional forums but there are so many forums here it's kind of confusing...

Anyway, I have a few questions. I am currently waiting for my NOA2, have been waiting since end of July. I was wondering if I can get some stuff out of the way before the NOA2 and hopefully speed up the rest of the process. I also know that difference embassy's have different rules about these sort of things so I am hoping some fellow Swedes (or partners of awesome Swedes) can help me out with some questions.

1. If I were to request a copy of my criminal record (or lack thereof) now, how long would it be valid?

2. Can I do the medical exam without having received my NOA2 yet? If I did do my medical now, how long would it be valid?

Thank you so much in advance!!

/Maria






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

criminal record is valid for 1 year.

medical is valid for 6 months.

your visa will expire when 6 months have past since medical exam. example

medical feb, interview june, expired visa july august.

in göteborg they do medical exams every other wednsday. we had no problems booking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sweet, I have finally found where all the Europeans hang out! I have heard people talking about these regional forums but there are so many forums here it's kind of confusing...

Anyway, I have a few questions. I am currently waiting for my NOA2, have been waiting since end of July. I was wondering if I can get some stuff out of the way before the NOA2 and hopefully speed up the rest of the process. I also know that difference embassy's have different rules about these sort of things so I am hoping some fellow Swedes (or partners of awesome Swedes) can help me out with some questions.

1. If I were to request a copy of my criminal record (or lack thereof) now, how long would it be valid?

2. Can I do the medical exam without having received my NOA2 yet? If I did do my medical now, how long would it be valid?

Thank you so much in advance!!

/Maria

I did my medical in Göteborg and it was valid for 1 year. Same with the police record, 1 year).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going to butt in here with a follow-up question (which really Maria&Seve also asked, so...): Can the medical exam be done before the paperwork is at the embassy? It would be nice to get this out of the way asap, but if the embassy would frown upon it, it's obviously best not to do it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did my medical in Göteborg and it was valid for 1 year. Same with the police record, 1 year).

Okay it seems to be different between clinics. Since I posted this I contacted a clinic and they said it was valid for 6 months.

I'm going to butt in here with a follow-up question (which really Maria&Seve also asked, so...): Can the medical exam be done before the paperwork is at the embassy? It would be nice to get this out of the way asap, but if the embassy would frown upon it, it's obviously best not to do it.

According to the clinic I have contacted since posting this questions it doesn't seem necessary for it to have reached the embassy. At least I interpreted the "if you have a case/alien number you need to bring it" as it doesn't have to be at the embassy as you get your case/alien number at some point after NOA2. I think it's when it is at NVC or when it is actually at the embassy that you get the number.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×