Jump to content
hemakrshnn

B2 to H1B approved. Going for visa stamping

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi



I have multiple thoughts running in my mind and getting confused. I seek advise from experts like you to help me understand.



Let me brief about my case:




I came to US in tourist visa (B2) on Aug 2013 but before coming here, I applied for H1 on April 2013, LCA filed before that. During August, my sister who lives in US fell ill and my parents were not able to travel, I came in visitor visa to take care of her. and meanwhile, my H1b was approved so when checked with the attorney they said my I-94 should be amended and we did the amendment and got approved starting Nov 2013. And on Decemeber 1st I joined a company as a contractor and then continued working as a contractor till Aug 2014. and then the same company hired me as a full time on Aug 2014. Now I am planning to go to India for stamping on Jan. I work here in one of the top reputed companies.. Is this a common thing? I am worried b'cos



- I entered US in B2 then now in H1


- Travelled to US in B1 in the year 2010 through IBM (my previous company)


- My student visa was rejected twice in 2011


- I do not have masters degree from US and I have a 3 year degree from India


- I have over all about 7.5 years of total work experience



Please help on what possible questions will be asked by the consular. And what are the chances of getting my visa approved.



Thanks for your help


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The one thing that strikes me is that H1 status would be for employees not contractors.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I was an employee to my consulting company but my client was a different company (one of the top companies). Later in August 2014 I was directly hired for the client company as full time employee for which I was working before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×