Jump to content
vbms

Carrying suitcase full of documents to USCIS?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have my citizenship interview in 2 days. I was collecting all documents and putting them in a bag. They wont fit in a backpack. I got tons of documents and I want to carry them all in case the interviewer asks additional docs.

My question - Is it okay to carry a small suitcase** instead? Sorry if its a stupid question. I am very nervous right now and I have started to fret about small things.

**suitcase - like a cabin-size suitcase that people take along in the aircraft as cabin luggage.


04/28/2016 - Packet reached USCIS (i-130, i-485, i-131, i-765)

05/05/2016 - Checks cashed

05/06/2016 - USCIS Email/Text acceptance confirmation

05/09/2016 - NOA1 hard copy

05/13/2016 - Biometrics letter arrived in mail

05/27/2016 - Biometrics scheduled

07/20/2016 - Submitted Service Request for (I-765); Sent letter to congressman
07/21/2016 - EAD card is being produced
07/21/2016 - AP document is being produced
07/23/2016 - AP documnt received
07/27/2016 - EAD card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have my citizenship interview in 2 days. I was collecting all documents and putting them in a bag. They wont fit in a backpack. I got tons of documents and I want to carry them all in case the interviewer asks additional docs.

My question - Is it okay to carry a small suitcase** instead? Sorry if its a stupid question. I am very nervous right now and I have started to fret about small things.

**suitcase - like a cabin-size suitcase that people take along in the aircraft as cabin luggage.

I saw a woman pushing and pulling on a two wheeled dolly with several boxes on it--I think it was 4 but I do not remember. I do remembering asking myself why she had so much "stuff". Do you really need all that "stuff"? You have gone thru the visa process, the AOS process, and the ROC process--I am assuming you have either an K-1 visa or CR-1 visa, it is hard to tell as you have not timeline. So now it is 3 years after becoming a LPR and you are filig for naturalization--again another assumption based on the amount of "stuff" you want to take with you as under the 5 year rule you only need to show you have been a LPR for 5 years and in the US more thean out.

All you need to do is prove that your marriage is valid, your spouse is a USC and has been one for at least the last three years, you have no trips outside the US for more than 6 months at a time and the total time outside the US is less than 18 months. You also have to have been at your curent residence for at least the past 3 months before filing. You have qualified for the interview so everything must be in order. The only thing I would take with me to the interview would be documentation that shows my wife and I have combined our lives and the marriage is valid. I would also take an original of anything submitted with the application--i.e. BC, Marriage Certificate, passports, GC, SSC, etc. Just realize that you have to go thru a security check point to get inside the building and then you have to carry this bag with you and the IO may never ask to see anything else.

I know it is always best to have something and not need it, but I also feel it is about quality of evidence and not quanity. You might want to go thru this evidence and par it down to solid documentation. I would worry more about the civics test myself.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for your response. I am applying based on 5 yr.

I was never married to a USC. I got my GC thru my EX who was also a GC holder at the time of marriage (dependent GC). We are now divorced. I am single.

I was planning on taking all proof of our marriage/divorce (I know, its not needed under 5 yr rule). I read in various posts that take ALL documents.

But I get your point - quality and not quantity. I will try and cut down. Thank you once again.

I saw a woman pushing and pulling on a two wheeled dolly with several boxes on it--I think it was 4 but I do not remember. I do remembering asking myself why she had so much "stuff". Do you really need all that "stuff"? You have gone thru the visa process, the AOS process, and the ROC process--I am assuming you have either an K-1 visa or CR-1 visa, it is hard to tell as you have not timeline. So now it is 3 years after becoming a LPR and you are filig for naturalization--again another assumption based on the amount of "stuff" you want to take with you as under the 5 year rule you only need to show you have been a LPR for 5 years and in the US more thean out.

All you need to do is prove that your marriage is valid, your spouse is a USC and has been one for at least the last three years, you have no trips outside the US for more than 6 months at a time and the total time outside the US is less than 18 months. You also have to have been at your curent residence for at least the past 3 months before filing. You have qualified for the interview so everything must be in order. The only thing I would take with me to the interview would be documentation that shows my wife and I have combined our lives and the marriage is valid. I would also take an original of anything submitted with the application--i.e. BC, Marriage Certificate, passports, GC, SSC, etc. Just realize that you have to go thru a security check point to get inside the building and then you have to carry this bag with you and the IO may never ask to see anything else.

I know it is always best to have something and not need it, but I also feel it is about quality of evidence and not quanity. You might want to go thru this evidence and par it down to solid documentation. I would worry more about the civics test myself.

Good luck,

Dave


04/28/2016 - Packet reached USCIS (i-130, i-485, i-131, i-765)

05/05/2016 - Checks cashed

05/06/2016 - USCIS Email/Text acceptance confirmation

05/09/2016 - NOA1 hard copy

05/13/2016 - Biometrics letter arrived in mail

05/27/2016 - Biometrics scheduled

07/20/2016 - Submitted Service Request for (I-765); Sent letter to congressman
07/21/2016 - EAD card is being produced
07/21/2016 - AP document is being produced
07/23/2016 - AP documnt received
07/27/2016 - EAD card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Dave&Roza - They didnt even ask me for a single document (besides my GC, passport, license). Thank you for your tip.


04/28/2016 - Packet reached USCIS (i-130, i-485, i-131, i-765)

05/05/2016 - Checks cashed

05/06/2016 - USCIS Email/Text acceptance confirmation

05/09/2016 - NOA1 hard copy

05/13/2016 - Biometrics letter arrived in mail

05/27/2016 - Biometrics scheduled

07/20/2016 - Submitted Service Request for (I-765); Sent letter to congressman
07/21/2016 - EAD card is being produced
07/21/2016 - AP document is being produced
07/23/2016 - AP documnt received
07/27/2016 - EAD card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Dave&Roza - They didnt even ask me for a single document (besides my GC, passport, license). Thank you for your tip.

Congratulations on getting thru the interview. Glad it went smoothly for you.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×