Jump to content
hyommysone

spouse plans to extend stay for 35 days

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have a question. My husband plans to stay in the Philippines for 35 days. I know he is only allowed to stay for maximum of 30 days.

Is there a waiver we can get to extend his stay for 5 days?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have a question. My husband plans to stay in the Philippines for 35 days. I know he is only allowed to stay for maximum of 30 days.

Is there a waiver we can get to extend his stay for 5 days?

Thank you!

When he enters Manila Airport and shows his passport he can pay there for another 30 days, It runs around 4500 peso.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When he enters Manila Airport and shows his passport he can pay there for another 30 days, It runs around 4500 peso.

How can he know if he have to pay the fee there right away?

I read he can apply for visa waiver upon entry based on this site: http://www.immigration.gov.ph/index.php/visa-requirements/non-immigrant-visa/temporary-visitor-visa/visa-waiver

Is this the same as the one you are referring to?

Edited by hyommysone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I saw this in another thread question, but spouses of Filipino passport holders can stay up to a year. But you need to get that done when you first enter country. Still you should be able to go to the philippine consulate and get an extension.

http://www.philippineconsulatela.org/consular%20services/conserv-visa.htm

Hope that helps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I saw this in another thread question, but spouses of Filipino passport holders can stay up to a year. But you need to get that done when you first enter country. Still you should be able to go to the philippine consulate and get an extension.

http://www.philippineconsulatela.org/consular%20services/conserv-visa.htm

Hope that helps

You have to be traveling with spouse when entering Philippines to get the 1 year visa.

How can he know if he have to pay the fee there right away?

I read he can apply for visa waiver upon entry based on this site: http://www.immigration.gov.ph/index.php/visa-requirements/non-immigrant-visa/temporary-visitor-visa/visa-waiver

Is this the same as the one you are referring to?

I don't think so. I was in Philippines in November and was 50/50 on extending, and as I was entering Philippines I inquired about the 30 day extension VIsa and was told by the person checking my passport that it was done on the spot there, just had to pay an amount.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your Husband want to stay for 35 days he or both of you can go to nearest Immigration office to extend it.. He fill up form and pay 1 month extension what ever the payment is.. and then after 30 days extension they may issue your Husband an USELESS card maybe cost around $50 or so or more if you want to extend again.. that's my husband did when he stay with me in Davao city.. But if you and your hubby want to have more free life not to worry about every two months go to immigration just to extend it.. try to visit other country just few weeks and back to PH they will give him 1 year visa for Free.. if he will stay more longer

Edited by 5254foryou

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have a question. My husband plans to stay in the Philippines for 35 days. I know he is only allowed to stay for maximum of 30 days.

Is there a waiver we can get to extend his stay for 5 days?

Thank you!

As he clears custom at NAIA, he can ask the agent for a visa extension, I did this a few years back, very easy to do.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

If the foriegn spouse is travelling TOGETHER with the filipina wife, the foriegn spouse can get balikbayan or 1 year stay in the Philippines, both should go TOGETHER to the same immigration counter and tell the officer that you are husband and wife, IF the wife is NOT yet using the name of the husband in her passport, bring your marriage cert or any ID of the wife using the husbands name.

If NOT TRAVELLING TOGETHER, he will only be given 30 days stay. BUT he can apply for VISA UPON ARRIVAL IN THE AIRPORT, before the Immigration Officer stamp your passport, inform him/her that you want VUA (Visa upon arrival). VUA is 59days. Or if you dont want VUA, you have to get an extension from any Immigration offices, the office will give you your remaining 29 days.

To lessen the hassle of going to immigration office, its much better, for me, to get VUA. You will just wait for a few minutes for the cashier to process yr payment and reciept, then you go back to the immigraion counter for your stamp of 59 days, present also the reciept.

Then dont forgt to check your passport and stamp if the validity of your stay is correct, to prevent the hassle of having it ammended in immigration office.

Also, dont forget your return ticket, they will check it, have it ready. No return ticket will mean exclusion from the country.

I hope this answers yr question.


Riz & Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×