Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
raven52

Does anyone understand what an I-824 is, or does?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have posted about my friend Tom's "journey" on here before, and always gotten very good information.

He was granted a K-1 in 2011. It ended in divorce, as his wife signed a form admitting adultery, and various other acts, that was bad for any marriage. Over, done with, gone, and so is his ex, in Germany and re-married.

Tom returned to Cebu, Philippines this past October and November and filed a second K-1 on 11-22-14, and received his NOA 2 on 12-28-14.

The I-797 noted it was his second K-1 NOA 2 approval, and said, that a I-824 may be required, and mainly talks about "previously issued visa's or petitions" and I am not competent enough to understand the meaning, although I have read everything I can find about an I-824.

All Tom wants, is a good, faithful wife, and his K-1 approved and his new love to be allowed to enter the USA, on K-1

Any input about this I-824, or any general information, or opinions are surely welcomed.

The I-797 also, said it had all his previously submitted information.

Things are so different, that when me and my wife went through this stage, I just do not remember.

I think Tom now needs a hard copy from NVC, with a number on it, so he they can schedule the interview, and the medical is a "first come first served basis" then the CFO.

All, and any comments appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×