Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. This is my story..I met ex wife a few years back.when I met her she had four kids..we dated for few months..after that she got pregnant..around that time she lost her drivers license and one day she wanted to go to a grocery store. she left the kids alone at home. an older daughter messed with an emergency system and called the police. The police came to the house and found the kids alone,,my ex showed up one hour after. DHS was called and a case was started and she had to fight for the kids back. Since she has a bipolar disorder, her moods were up and down. the DHS decided that she had to give up two younger kids for adoptions..since my she was pregnant too..they sought to know my financial status..i was an F1 student with no job...the advised us to adopted the baby as soon as she was born,,,it was a hard decision but I only had two options: to give up the baby for adoption or be taken to a foster care...we chosed the first option..after we gave up the baby for adoptions we continued with our relationship..we married after a while. I filled for my conditional GC and got approved. Few months later my ex demanded that we have another baby..I objected this idea since we were struggling with the two we had..she went online and looked for guys. She slept with many of them. She went out every weekend (from friday to sunday). I didnt know where she was. She never responded to my text or calls. I was really worried. It like she was my wife from monday to thursday. I was hurt but I always forgave her. One day she brought a guy home and told me to find a place to stay.. That really hurts my feelings.. A few weeks later she filed for divorce. She told me that she did that because she felt bad about what she had done to me and I deserved better... I was so hurt and thought that was a good idea.. A few days later our marriage was dissolved and divorce degree was issued.(we were married for 2 yrs- I was supposed to filled for a joined petition this month) I filled for the waiver immediately by myself with the following documents/copies:

Divorce decree.

Tax returns, pay stubs, and W-2 forms.

Love cards and letter.

Dogs vaccinations bills and rabies certificates.

Children school work, lunch bills, and progress reports.

Vacations: bills and rentals, and receipts.

Adoption paperwork.

Cards and pictures from our daughter's adoptive family.

A Lot of pictures

Internet bills,.

Residential lease

Life insurance policy.

Affidavits: from her dad, her mom, the family that adopted our daughter and 3 friends.

Electricity-energy bills.

Joint Account bank statements.

Debit cards from the joint account

Drivers licenses- indicating that she and I had same last names

Miscellaneous documents and information

My birth certificate

her birth certificate

Conditional residency card

Emails from her lawyer

A present I bought online for my step daughter

Order form from buying a key chain for her

Order form from engagement for ring.

I filled a week ago and received an NOA todayPlease share your view. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I moved your post to the Removal of Conditions forum. You are asking about the evidence you sent for removal of conditions(ROC), the I-751 form.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×