Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
luukee

Question about welcome letter checklist (merged)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJers,

we received our welcome letter yesterday, but I was wondering about the checklist that came with it

it has a list of stuff, so I was wondering what was necessary or I'm trying to understand which one is which

For example "Evidence of Income" - would that be both my paystubs and my letter proof of employment?

Also, if I'm adding IRS tax Transcripts, then would I check "Not applicable" for the other stuff like Federal income tax returns?

For the supporting documents - under Photographs, do they just been the passport like photos ?

thanks for your help. Attached is a screen shot of the list

post-175261-0-87777200-1419092253_thumb.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just read the info on NVC's website, the photos are indeed passport like photos

"You and each family member accompanying you must obtain two identical 2 x 2 inch (51 x 51 mm) color photographs. The photographs must meet the Department of State’s "

As for evidence:

"For those who are employed by an individual or company, submit a photocopy of an employment letter, pay stub, or pay advance (direct-deposit receipt) that meets the criteria below:

  • Includes your name and the company’s name;
  • Is on signed, business letterhead (you cannot sign the letter yourself); and
  • Is issued within the last three months.

it looks like the rest of that info could be found here:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html

Edited by luukee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello vjers,

From a previous post from Saylin, and also the link she sent, that the Beneficiary should only send in copies of the documents for IV, with the exception of the passport like photos.

but for the AOS, the original letter of employment is needed, but how about the paystubs? Should we just send in copies of that or should we send the originals ?

thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×