Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tmedonaldson

H1b, London Embassy, How long does it take?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a UK citizen. Last year I was on a J1 visa. My employer applied for a change of status to H1-b, and it's been granted. On Monday (the 22nd) I'll be going to the Embassy in London for my interview. I want to know how long it's likely to take to get the stamp. I already have a flight booked on the 31st.

The embassy says that typically it takes 3-5 days for the stamp to be given. Since Christmas day and boxing day are not working days, the 5 working days after the 22nd are:

- the 23rd
- the 24th
- the 29th
- the 30th
- the 31st

Should I change my flight now, or should I wait?

(To change my flight costs $300 + the difference in price between my old flight (about $600) and the new flight.)

The safe option is to change my flight now. It'll cost about $700.

If I wait, I might get my visa in time for the 31st, in which case I won't have to change my flight at all - hooray! On the other hand, if I wait I might not get my visa in time, in which case I'll have to book a flight to the US at very short notice, which is likely to cost a small fortune.

My first day back at work in the US is the 5th of January.

In case it's relevant:

- I live in the SF Bay Area

- I recently married an American

- My employer is a large US university.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there a reason you are not just adjusting to LPR in country?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×