Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cheep-cheep

I-864 HELP

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Question: Part 6 AOS. "Sponsor's Income and Employment The current annual household income"

my income is 4x higher than required (as per poverty guidelines) so I'm assuming I don't need a co-sponsor. My husband and I filed joint yearly and my question is should I put whatever was reported on "our" tax returns combined/total or just mine alone? and on part 10 is "including any other household member's income". Sorry I am confused.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you are not using income of your spouse to qualify then separate your income and enter it. In part 10 enter your income only, which you entered in part 5 if it is sufficient to qualify. if you include income of other family member, in that case family member also has to fill form i 864a unnecessarily.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×