Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lindsey/Arturo

medical exam- Juarez

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I had my medical exam at Clinica Medica Internacional since it was across the street from my hotel and next to the Consulate. The process was fast and easy. You dont need an appoinment. They are open from 6:30 am to 11:30 am.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband had his med exam at Clinica Medica Internacional. (Same as above- across the street from his hotel.) :)



event.png

20 Aug 2012: Got engaged! (L)

K-1 VISA

28 Jan 2013: K-1 sent

07 Feb 2013: NOA1

04 Jun 2013: NOA2

?? Jun 2013: NVC Received

20 Jun 2013: Consulate Received

?? ??? 2013: Packet 3 Requested in CDJ (Never received!)

03 Oct 2013: Interview- Requested Petitioner's presence :(

30 Oct 2013: 2nd interview- Eligible for I-601 waiver

20 Nov 2013: I-601 waiver sent

?? Apr 2014: RFE

21 Jul 2014: RFE mailed

29 Jul 2014: K-1 approved :dancing:

08 Aug 2014: 2nd med required

25 Aug 2014: CEAC status- ISSUED

28 Aug 2014: Visa arrives @ DHL

02 Sep 2014: Visa in hand

03 Sep 2014: POE- LAX

05 Sep 2014: Married! :wub:

AOS

28 Oct 2014: I-485, I-131, I-765 sent

04 Nov 2014: Case #'s for I-485, I-131, I-765 assigned

07 Nov 2014: NOA 1 arrive for I-485, I-131, I-765

12 Nov 2014: Letter for biometrics appointment arrived

25 Nov 2014: Biometrics appointment

26 Jan 2015: I-131 approved; I-765 sent to be produced

29 Jan 2015: Card mailed out

30 Jan 2015: Combo card received! :dancing:

20 Feb 2015: DMV- Written test passed! Temporary License issued (Had MXN Lic.) :)

25 Feb 2015: USCIS Letter- Possible Interview Waiver!

12 Mar 2015: CA License obtained (Passed Behind-the-wheel test) :dancing:

06 Aug 2015: GC approved! :dancing: (Welcome to U.S. letter received 8/10)

19 Aug 2015: GC received in mail (2 year Conditional Residence)

Mzcjm7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ill have my medical there the day before my interview you think it will be just fineorshould i do it a few days before??


NOA1 I130 - March 20 2014 TSC
NOA2 I130 - August 20 TSC
Sent to NVC August 27 from TSC
Received - September 15
Case Number and IIN - September 17
AOS/IV FEE -Sept 17
PAID - Sept 17
Ds260 Complete- Sept 25
Package sent Sept 30
Scan Date Oct 2
Case Complete - November 25 :dancing:

Interview: January 28 APPROOOVEDDDD!!

Visa Issued: January 28

Finally Home (L) : Feb/7/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only did it one day in advance because I couldn't find any early flights to Juarez. I was out of the clinic in an hour. They will ask you to come back around 2 pm to pick up your results. The clinic doesn't do anything else but medical exams for visa applicants. If you don't have any health issues I'm sure everything will be ok.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another question. If my fiance and I never receive the packet 3 letter, is he able to get it printed at the embassy like I have read other people mention? This is my last worry of the entire process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While I was there for my interview (August 28th) I heard some people asking if they can get packet 3 letter to be printed there and they got it with no issues. My fiance got the letter here in the States but not me in Mexico, so he gave me the one he got. Actually for some unknow reason, the packet 3 letter I was supposed to get was sent to my parents address and not to me. I was living in a different state than my parents. Keep us posted and good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much. What a relief it is to hear that! He has his interview January 9th and planning on doing the medical and biometrics appointments on the 8th. Of course I am hoping to receive the letter before, but it is so nice to know he will be able to get it there if not!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is an invitation letter that Juarez mails to the petitioner and beneficiary after they receive the papers from the NVC.The beneficiary needs to have this letter for the medical exam, biometrics and interview appointments. Usually the beneficiary in Mexico doesn't receive it in time, but the US petitioner would. Then you could just mail it or scan it to the beneficiary. However, apparently once in Juarez, before the appointments, the beneficiary can get it printed out at the service window if neither person receives it by mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interview letter is also know as packet 3 letter. If packet 3 or interview letter doesn't arrive on time, make sure you bring these documents listed here: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/ciudadjuarez/231771/PDFs/k1k4dec13.pdf

I wasn't asked to show my police certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the packet 3 letter?

Is that different than the Interview Letter that was emailed after the Interview was scheduled?

They are speaking about the K-1 visa process in this thread. If you are applying for a spousal visa, as your profile indicates, then the procedure is not quite the same. You get an appointment letter after NVC schedules your interview. 'Packet 4' are the instructions for a spousal visa > http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/immigrant-visa-and-fiancee-visa-forms.html

The only thing a K-1 applicant receives is the letter mentioned in this thread. It contains links to the forms and instructions to follow for scheduling, paying, the medical, etc.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×