Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ian H.

Traveling earlier than stated on DS160

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

So my aunt was approved for a B1/B2 visa in Santo Domingo and everyone is excited. She had been denied twice already and she was really skeptical about being approved this time around.

Anyway, since we figured that the application would take some time and since it wasn't guaranteed that she would be approved we put on the application that she was going to travel in December of next year because she didn't want to travel right away anyway.

She has an extra 45 days of vacation that her job owes her from this year, plus the 45 days she will earn next year. She was thinking about using the 45 days that they owe her to come in the summer and then the 35 days that she put on the DS160 in December of next year.

My question is will they think she lied on the application if she comes and makes her first trip in the summer instead of December? I don't want her to have any issues for something so insignificant as a change of travel plans because if it will be viewed negatively in any way then she will just wait until December.

I really wanted her to come now in December because she's on vacation until January 8 (the flights are surprisingly cheap), but she doesn't like doing things rushed lol.

I would really want for her to be able to come both times without issues because there are plenty of things we can do in the summer and in December. Thanks in advance!!


This does not constitute legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem at all, once the visa is in her passport she is free to travel whenever she wants, and make her trip shorter or longer as needed.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×