Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
julie_2014

Applying for citizenship and becoming homeowners

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi-

My husband became a permenant resident in June 2014 and I was wondering when he would be able to apply for citizenship.

Also, we are looking at purchasing a new home and in the state of Nevada they Offer a program right now called "home is possible" which helps with a down payment on a house. I have heard that new GC holders should not request any assistance from the government in the first 5 years. Would this program apply?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look at your husband's greencard- what is the "Resident Since" date? He can become a US citizen 3 years after that (and apply for naturalisation 90 days before the 3 year anniversary).

As to the homeowners program, it probably does not count, unless it is considered "a means tested benefit".


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for you your response Penguin_ie.

I did some further research last night and this what I found. "The home is possible down payment grants are funded through private taxable mortgage funds. No government funds are used for these down payment grants." I'm still going to follow up with a phone call to see if it's considered a means tested benefit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×